Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:43 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Has anyone else experienced this? Even with the control room monitors cut and volume pulled down to -100%, my monitors are popping when I change the sample rate or clock source in DADman.

Thanks,

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 10:19 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Greetings,

What do you have your Adapt To set to for your particular clock choice?


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 10:38 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Hi Jeff,

Small correction, it's when I change sample rate (when Adapt To is set to "internal") or when I change the Adapt To setting that it pops my monitors (say from internal to Dante or MADI).

Thanks,

Jeff


Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

What do you have your Adapt To set to for your particular clock choice?


best,



Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2019, 02:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgaz View Post
Has anyone else experienced this? Even with the control room monitors cut and volume pulled down to -100%, my monitors are popping when I change the sample rate or clock source in DADman.

Thanks,

Jeff
I do not have this issue, if that helps for comparison.

All digital will pop when changing sample rates but cutting the monitors doesn't pass the pop to to the speakers. Cut is a complete mute.

However, I'm curious what your monitors are. Are they hooked by digital/AES? In which case the sample rate change will effect them (because your monitors will be asynchronously re-clocking too.) That would be expected unless your monitors have a function to automute when reclocking.

Mine are connected via analogue, for reference.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2019, 04:27 PM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Good call, ours are being fed by a madi D->A and then analog from that device to the monitors. I'm used to digital converters muting their outputs when they lose clock. I'll see if there's a setting on them to get them to mute instead of pop.

Thanks!

-Jeff

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I do not have this issue, if that helps for comparison.

All digital will pop when changing sample rates but cutting the monitors doesn't pass the pop to to the speakers. Cut is a complete mute.

However, I'm curious what your monitors are. Are they hooked by digital/AES? In which case the sample rate change will effect them (because your monitors will be asynchronously re-clocking too.) That would be expected unless your monitors have a function to automute when reclocking.

Mine are connected via analogue, for reference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2019, 09:23 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Just in case anyone else runs into this issue, we have a DirectOut Technologies Andiamo MADI da/ad. Changing it to clock off of the wordclock input rather than MADI fixed the issue, no more popping of the monitors when switching sample rates!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 10:00 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Thanks for the update!


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2019, 10:52 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgaz View Post
Just in case anyone else runs into this issue, we have a DirectOut Technologies Andiamo MADI da/ad. Changing it to clock off of the wordclock input rather than MADI fixed the issue, no more popping of the monitors when switching sample rates!
Actually, further update, I only thought that fixed the issue but found out that it didn't. It wasn't until recently that I've had a chance to dig into this issue further and I've been both in contact with Avid and Directout Technologies.

In the end, I'm advising everyone I know to stay away from the DirectOut Technologies Andiamo Madi DA/AD. There's no workaround other than powering off monitor speakers before changing samplerate or simply replacing these units with another brand that won't pop their outputs when changing samplerate.

-Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2019, 12:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

You haven't specified what speakers you are using, but other than the annoyance of the pop, those pops should do no damage to your speakers. You can check with the speaker manufacturer, but those re-clocking pops aren't DIRAC spikes or full scale signal and speakers can handle those easily without damage.

I honestly don't know a standalone DA converter that mutes when reclocking. The only ones that handle that easily tend to be ones that SRC any input (so they aren't actually reclocking but just resampling the digital signal on the way to the speakers.) I know a few makers who have that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:32 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: changing sample rate or clock source on MTRX popping monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
...I honestly don't know a standalone DA converter that mutes when reclocking....

Which doesn't mean it's not a good idea... ;-)
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. teleguy2 Windows 6 06-26-2015 01:47 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Windows 5 02-26-2014 09:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 08:42 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com