Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 01-05-2019, 04:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,156
Default Re: Best Imac for Protools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsongs View Post
I ordered the 16 GB Ram & Tool kit from OWC today.

Hopefully this weekend I can make the Carbon Copy Clone Back Up...

I did notice that while the Time Machine was On it did a System Back up on the MBP too.. Which wasn't my plan...

Any idea why I'm getting so many Stoppages & CPU Warnings Pop ups now after doing the System Back ups?
No idea because you aren't telling us what you're doing to cause the problems. Just doing a backup won't cause the problems you're seeing. There's something else going on you're not telling us about.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 01-05-2019, 02:27 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 346
Default Re: Best Imac for Protools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
No idea because you aren't telling us what you're doing to cause the problems. Just doing a backup won't cause the problems you're seeing. There's something else going on you're not telling us about.
I open a Project to work on the Mix... I hit play, while listening & Mixing the s intermittently stops & I get the CPU Warning Pop Up... I hit Stop, then hit Play & it will play. Until it happens again....???
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 01-05-2019, 04:30 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,156
Default Re: Best Imac for Protools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsongs View Post
I open a Project to work on the Mix... I hit play, while listening & Mixing the s intermittently stops & I get the CPU Warning Pop Up... I hit Stop, then hit Play & it will play. Until it happens again....???
Are you inserting any plugins while the transport is running? What Plugins do you have in the session? What else do you have running while working inside PT? Internet? Anything wireless other than maybe a mouse or computer keyboard?

You have to be doing something to cause this as on a properly setup computer you shouldn't have these issues. I still have the feeling you're not telling us everything that's going on. I was going to say to do a video of what's happening and post it on YouTube but that's WAY beyond your capabilities.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 01-06-2019, 12:23 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 346
Default Re: Best Imac for Protools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you inserting any plugins while the transport is running? What Plugins do you have in the session? What else do you have running while working inside PT? Internet? Anything wireless other than maybe a mouse or computer keyboard?

You have to be doing something to cause this as on a properly setup computer you shouldn't have these issues. I still have the feeling you're not telling us everything that's going on. I was going to say to do a video of what's happening and post it on YouTube but that's WAY beyond your capabilities.
You are correct, I don't know how to make a Video of an Intermittent problem..

This Computer is only used for ProTools 10, it's Stock Plugins, ToonTrack EZ Drummer 2 & Abbey Road Suite. Projects are Stored on External Hard Drives.. Or should I say were... It is not inteneded for any other use. Except to email Projects...
I shut everything down.. unplugged the External Hard Drives. Then plugged in my main Project External Hard Drive, Powered up Presonus 16.4.2 Interface & finally my MBP & PT10...

The CPU problem hasn't happened since... Hopefully it stays that way...

I've had to postpone the CCC as I needed to Re-Mix 4 Songs for an Album Project that needs to get to the CD Pressing Co. this week... Hopefully I can get the CC done before the Ram upgrade stuff gets here...

Thanks,

L
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looks like at least 2019 before new Mac Pro K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2018 06:44 AM
Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac JuergenTilak Pro Tools 10 3 07-31-2012 08:48 AM
Protools on iMac i7 CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-09-2011 01:17 AM
Can't get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.2.8 brheaves 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-24-2003 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com