Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2018, 02:40 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 212
Default Pro Tools won't shutdown

I don't know if anyone else is experiencing this but ever since upgrading to 2018, PT won't shutdown. It closes but the protools.exe process is still running.

If I try to open another session I get the error "Unable to find running copy of Pro Tools". I then have to open the Windows task manager and kill the process. Very frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2018, 05:18 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by abt View Post
I don't know if anyone else is experiencing this but ever since upgrading to 2018, PT won't shutdown. It closes but the protools.exe process is still running.

If I try to open another session I get the error "Unable to find running copy of Pro Tools". I then have to open the Windows task manager and kill the process. Very frustrating.
system info please .. we know you are on PC, but more would help .. thank you
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:25 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

My issue was (is) the same as yours but it crashes during close and I get the window about searching for a solution or whatever it says. I get the same thing as you in the Windows Task Manager but if I end the process Pro Tools still shows in the Task Manager (if wont end the process). I have to either wait 10 -15 minutes then I can reboot Pro Tools or reboot my CPU and start Pro Tools immediately. One problem for me was the Duende SSL plugins. If I loaded a session with any of them on it, the session will crash during loading. I have a couple of other ideas about the problem, but this problem happens about every 6-9 times I close a session and never has 2018.1 crashed during the session. I wish I could narrow it down to one thing but right now I can't.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2018, 12:22 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by abt View Post
I don't know if anyone else is experiencing this but ever since upgrading to 2018, PT won't shutdown. It closes but the protools.exe process is still running.

If I try to open another session I get the error "Unable to find running copy of Pro Tools". I then have to open the Windows task manager and kill the process. Very frustrating.
What OS are you on?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Back in the day when I had a Win XP system running Sonar from time to time Sonar wouldn't shutdown. I'd look over to the right in the task bar and would see that the MIDI engine had hungup. Sonar wouldn't quit or could be made to quit until that was resolved. The only reliable remedy was to do a hard shutdown of the computer and reboot.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2018, 03:11 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 212
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
My issue was (is) the same as yours but it crashes during close and I get the window about searching for a solution or whatever it says. I get the same thing as you in the Windows Task Manager but if I end the process Pro Tools still shows in the Task Manager (if wont end the process). I have to either wait 10 -15 minutes then I can reboot Pro Tools or reboot my CPU and start Pro Tools immediately. One problem for me was the Duende SSL plugins. If I loaded a session with any of them on it, the session will crash during loading. I have a couple of other ideas about the problem, but this problem happens about every 6-9 times I close a session and never has 2018.1 crashed during the session. I wish I could narrow it down to one thing but right now I can't.
Try right clicking on the process and choosing "end process tree". Might save you having to reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2018, 03:12 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 212
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
What OS are you on?

Shane
Windows 7. I haven't upgraded my Windows 10 machine to PT 2018 yet.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2018, 07:22 PM
danevaz danevaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: New Jersey, US
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

I am experiencing the same issue.

WIN7/64 bit/SP1/latest (Jan.2018) updates. Dell XPS 8500; 24GB memory; Intel i7-3770 @3.4 GHz.

PT 2018.1 loads and runs. When I exit PT, the main window closes, but the Pro Tools executable still appears in the Windows Task Manager. It's not consuming any CPU cycles but doesn't get shut down properly and is using up memory.

I just right click on the running task and do an "End Process Tree" and all is well.

Danny V.

P.S. Both IK's AmpliTube4 and Izotope's RX Elements caused a bunch of "AAE -9173 Pro Tools Ran Out of CPU Power" messages while just cycling through different amp models or Noise Reduction settings. But that's another (and old) story.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2018, 08:42 PM
Seattle Guy Seattle Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 68
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Same kinds of problems here. Even if I open and do nothing but close down, on next launch says did not shut down correctly you must reboot your system. Virtually anything I try to do with Cloud Projects freezes Pro Tools requiring a hard boot. I've opened a support inquiry on that, no solution so far. Trying to open or download a project freezes Pro Tools, requiring a hard boot. System details in my profile. Everything was working fine until a week ago.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2018, 12:25 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Pro Tools won't shutdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by abt View Post
Try right clicking on the process and choosing "end process tree". Might save you having to reboot.
Tried that already and it doesn't work. In the task manager one of the first few processes is Pro Tools with 4 different sub processes attached to it and of course one of them is a Quicktime process. That process will close but if you travel down the menu further you'll see PT again and that process won't close and because of that I have to reboot my cpu.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools freezes on shutdown or when importing files Old School Audio Guy Windows 1 12-29-2012 11:54 PM
when i launnch pro tools my computer says it needs to shutdown melchiorre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2011 02:22 PM
I shutdown pro tools 9 le I get this access violation! shamanrock Pro Tools 9 1 11-13-2010 10:21 PM
spontaneous shutdown pro tools 8 parlour snake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-13-2010 07:33 PM
shutdown error with pro tools on xp chairmanblow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-02-2007 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com