Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2015, 12:48 AM
knothardly's Avatar
knothardly knothardly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: W.R., Georgia
Posts: 312
Default thanks avid

just wanted to stop and thank avid for the update/upgrade. input monitoring will be a great addition to vanilla and the added track count will surely make collaboration between vanilla and hd users much simpler in some cases. well done guys. thanks again


jay
__________________
i have never taken pictures of people in the nude... i usually keep my clothes on

KNOT HARDLY PRODUCTIONS LLP*
Knot Hardly Esquire
Farcebook Twatter

_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Window$10 FX4300 MSI970A-G46 16Gb AMD7870
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/

*a Limited Liability Persona
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2015, 04:57 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Re: thanks avid

I'm curious if the native input monitoring works like most of my other DAW programs in that it automatically mutes a channel while recording and allows me to monitor directly through my soundcard's mixer and then un mutes when I playback the recorded tack.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2015, 04:58 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: thanks avid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Modisette View Post
I'm curious if the native input monitoring works like most of my other DAW programs in that it automatically mutes a channel while recording and allows me to monitor directly through my soundcard's mixer and then un mutes when I playback the recorded tack.
No, that is not what input monitoring is. Input monitoring simply allows each track to be put in input mode without needing to arm it. It's the little green "I" button on each track.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2015, 05:13 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Re: thanks avid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
No, that is not what input monitoring is. Input monitoring simply allows each track to be put in input mode without needing to arm it. It's the little green "I" button on each track.
Thanks. Still a "no go" for me and PT12 then.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2015, 05:35 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: thanks avid

Input monitoring is huge for those of us working with outboard sound modules and VEP for VIs. Now everything can be setup on audio tracks with the monitor engaged and then printed at leisure without the Aux routing mess.
__________________
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.10 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2015, 10:01 AM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: thanks avid

Pro Tools will automatically mute the record channel if low latency monitoring is enabled and the track is routed to a physical output (i.e. Output 1-2) as opposed to a bus.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 02:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
FS: (EU) Avid HD3 PCIE , 2x Apogee DA16X + X-HD, Avid Digilink & AES/EBU Cables Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 12 03-20-2013 05:42 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com