Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:20 AM
nmstudio nmstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 3
Default [HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :(

i Need Some Help for My Problem...
Maybe by Viewing My capture can explain all...
i was Buy this...

Then...
1st Capture...

On that Capture My iLok Not Detected On http://ilok.com
but its Already detected on my PC...
And it says.. Need to updated the iLok Driver so i download the Latest Driver Of iLok.. and then..

2nd Capture...

I already Download & Install it But it still undetected...
So.. How can I Transfer the Licence to My iLok...

Somebody Pliss Help my Problem..!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 10:28 AM
Ant B Ant B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 116
Default Re: [HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :(

What browser are you using? I'm unable to pull up those pictures where I'm at. I had to reinstall IE to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 10:06 PM
nmstudio nmstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 3
Default Re: [HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ant B View Post
What browser are you using? I'm unable to pull up those pictures where I'm at. I had to reinstall IE to do it.
I Was Try all any Browser...
Firefox 3-6 I've try it....!!! But Still can't detect my iLok
Then I Try IE and still can't detect...
even I Try Google Chrome.. it still can't...!!! :'(
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2011, 11:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: [HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :(

Have you tried moving it to a different USB port? Does it show up correctly in Device Manager? If you right-click on it in Device Manager, can you select a 'repair' option?

Usually this is due to a funky USB port or a problem with the software install. You could also try completely removing anything iLok or PACE related from Add/Remove programs, restart and reinstall the driver.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2011, 11:39 PM
SD38Ralf SD38Ralf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 9
Default Re: [HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :(

Make sure you have installed CLIENT INSTALLER and the ilok Drivers from the website without Client Installer it wont recognize your ilok.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2011, 04:10 AM
nmstudio nmstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 3
Default Re: [HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you tried moving it to a different USB port? Does it show up correctly in Device Manager? If you right-click on it in Device Manager, can you select a 'repair' option?

Usually this is due to a funky USB port or a problem with the software install. You could also try completely removing anything iLok or PACE related from Add/Remove programs, restart and reinstall the driver.
My Problem Solved... ^^
So Glad...!!!

Thanks for your advice...
And The Problem is, My PC attackin' By a Virus That Locking My USB Port
Not just Reinstall the iLok driver but I Try reInstall my Windows 7...

And it Work....

Thanks For all suggest... ^^


Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone help on Ilok licence transfer question (HD) vsukpadman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2011 02:35 AM
MPT 1, iLok licence transfer Nezecus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 10:56 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 04:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 08:05 PM
Can you transfer an autotune ilok licence? audioluche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-05-2006 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com