Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2019, 07:26 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default Eleven Rack #2 issues

Windows 7 64 bit Pro
Pro Tools HDX 11.3.6


Hi everybody,
After I unfortunately unplugged the Eleven Rack and switched USB ports I've been getting the dreaded "Eleven Rack #2" problem.

It's happened to me before and I followed the Benoni video with success.

However, this time round something's amiss.

The "midi input device" is greyed out within Pro Tools.
There is no hidden Eleven Rack in Control Panel.
I cleared the cache from the Editor.

Within the Editor everything's fine.
That said, Pro Tools constantly sees the phantom Eleven Rack and will attempt to communicate with it during a session. Yeah, now THAT'S a fun session, right?

I've uninstalled drivers, used CCleaner and everything else out there that i can find.
Does someone have any more insight into this insane problem?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 05:00 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,554
Default Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues

did you check in device manager and show hidden items?

try trashing preferences too
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2019, 05:46 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues

Hi!

Thanks for responding.

It's very odd.
There is only one instance in Control Panel including hidden view.

Prefs trashed. Started Pro Tools.
In Setup the Midi Input Device list is greyed out.
However, if I open a session the device list is active.
There is Eleven Rack and then Eleven Rack Emulated.

I can uncheck either one and I still get the #1 and #2 on startup.

I use the Rack as an amp simulator. I plug the guitar in and then use the XLR out to a channel in my HD I/O. i set the input to the channel with the Rack and I record. The rig settings get embedded. It's been working like this for a years and years.

Ever since I swapped the Rack's USB port not only am I getting the #2 issue BUT any track recorded from the Rack will take 4 to 5 seconds AFTER I stop the recording to "draw" the waveform and return to the "record ready" state.

I hope I explained that well.

Imagine - you record your guitar, hit stop and Pro Tools just sits there for five full seconds doing nothing and then you eventually get the waveform.

I have two thoughts now:
1) the Rack *might* have been in a USB 3.0 port and now it's in a 2.0. I can't recall.
2) Will a full re-install of Pro Tools eliminate this or did the Rack driver write something really deep in the Registry that I'll never be able to get it out without re-installing Windows?

Wow! That was a long post!

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2019, 08:30 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,554
Default Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues

I would try uninstalling Pro Tools and the Eleven Rack driver. Then go into Device Manager and make certain everything is gone. Run Ccleaner. Restart the computer.

Then install the Eleven Rack driver. Restart again.

Install Pro Tools.

See what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2019, 02:47 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues

Thanks for the pointers.

Well, I don't know what I did but after a LOT of looking and clicking the problem seems to have been corrected as far as i can tell.

Next step is a re-install.


Man, what a pain!!!!


Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2019, 09:47 AM
BillieWillie's Avatar
BillieWillie BillieWillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurbankGuy View Post
Thanks for the pointers.

Well, I don't know what I did but after a LOT of looking and clicking the problem seems to have been corrected as far as i can tell.

Next step is a re-install.


Man, what a pain!!!!


Thanks again!
Hey, how is it going now? Faced the same issue and thinking of re-installing it. Did it helped?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Issues Kilboot Eleven Rack 6 03-08-2016 08:37 AM
Issues with Eleven Rack and PT 11 JacksonRR1 Eleven Rack 12 01-07-2015 08:56 PM
Protools HDX and Eleven Rack Issues stvbn@yahoo.com Eleven Rack 5 08-06-2014 09:09 AM
Eleven Rack FW 1.0.3 issues forum TheChimp Eleven Rack 43 12-02-2012 12:19 AM
Issues with Eleven Rack. Again. BrandonFrisby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2010 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com