Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2019, 07:00 AM
rlhinc rlhinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

Apologies for this question being so basic, but... here it is, anyway:

Using PT 12.7 on a Mac (High Sierra). My HD I/O box (8X8X8) shows up fine in the PT I/O window. So, in PT I/O window, I see all the analong ins, outs, and the 8 AES available.

But, what about those 'enclosure' AES ports? How can I specifically send the output of a bus (or whatever) to the 'enclosure' AES?

As usual, the Avid manual is simply opaque about this, but it does imply that the enclosure AES is 'in addition' the 8 on the D-sub, rather than some sort of 'mult' of 2 of the D-sub AES.

Thanks for any help with this!

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2019, 08:35 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

Hi Robert,

I'm only used to work with the older blue interfaces but I bet the port you are talking about is used for clocking the interface. You should be able to choose between different ports in the session setup window and that one should be one of them.

Regards
henning
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2019, 08:52 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,679
Default Re: How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

The AES on the enclosure is not just for AES clocking. ^^^ This is wrong.

To use it, on the far right "Digital Format", you specify what inputs on the enclosure you want to use. You have to select (optical ADAT, optical Spdif, spdif, AES). Then you can choose the enclosure AES as an input

For output AES, all enclosure outputs are one and the same (parallel outputs) so you don't have to select which type on the enclosure you want to use. You just need to select enclosure. (that being said, if you select optical SPDIF for the input, the optical ports will only do 2 channel SPDIF verses 8 channel output of ADAT)

It is covered in the Avid hardware manual for the HD IO. Page 9 and starting on Page 23
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v90_69705.pdf
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2019, 09:13 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

This is actually good to know!!! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2019, 12:52 PM
rlhinc rlhinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

Thanks very much BScout! I thought I'd read the HD I/O manual, but i guess I missed pp. 23!

Still, if I understand everything correctly, two things seems weird to me:

1 - Can it really be that I must be using sample rates of 196 or 176.4 to be able to use those 'Enclosure AES' sockets for AES audio (NOT clock)? Really? Or am I still missing something?

2 - Even at those very high sample rates, can it really be that I have to choose between the 'single wire' AES (on the DB25 connector) OR the 'dual wire' XLR 'Enclosure' AES sockets? Again... really?

Thanks for any light you can shed on this... in advance.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2019, 01:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,985
Default Re: How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

The chassis AES/EBU input and output operates operate at the session sample rate. There is no sample rate conversion on the input there, like the digital card inputs. Is that causing you confusion?

Do you need to clock the HD IO box at all? Why not clock whatever you are driving off the HD IO output.

Maybe you could give more details of exactly what you are doing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhinc View Post
Thanks very much BScout! I thought I'd read the HD I/O manual, but i guess I missed pp. 23!

Still, if I understand everything correctly, two things seems weird to me:

1 - Can it really be that I must be using sample rates of 196 or 176.4 to be able to use those 'Enclosure AES' sockets for AES audio (NOT clock)? Really? Or am I still missing something?
Are you talking input or output?

For input the signal must match the session sample rate and you need to be using. What exact signal and what clock rate are you sending to that?

I have no idea why you believe what you wrote above. Can you give a reference to exactly what you are reading that makes you think that.

---

An easy (and OK snarky) answer here is work at 96 kHz.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2019, 08:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,122
Default Re: How to send audio to AES Enclosure ports on HD I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhinc View Post
Can it really be that I must be using sample rates of 196 or 176.4 to be able to use those 'Enclosure AES' sockets for AES audio
Just the opposite -- enclosure is 96k max and if you need higher sampling you need to use digital card connections.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Using Different asio ports for hardware inserts send and recieve? The dman Pro Tools 9 0 12-06-2010 01:23 PM
Unibody MacBook Pro - both USB ports OK for audio? Richard901 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2009 10:06 AM
copy a send (w/send level intact) from 1 to 30 audio tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 03:20 PM
How do i configure the 001 audio ports for cubase? PTInc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2002 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com