Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-04-2020, 09:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,936
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

So thanks for the Sandra report.

So a 6-core i5 with no hyperthreading, that excludes worrying about disabling hyperthtreading.

Have you made the BIOS optimization settings, and all other settings, every last one? Disabled wifi, disabled bluetooth, etc. do them all for now and leave them all done while you do other stuff. You can try backing off stuff later.

Sandra is reporting both memory DIMMs as bad. That may or may not be correct. Start by opening up the computer and seeing what exact DIMMs are installed, if they are labeled and that matches the specs reported and if they look genuine. Check if those actual DIMMs are on the motherboard Memory QVL (qualified vendor list) DIMM list. I don't think they are. And not similar spec, but actually on the QVL.

This may be a false error, it's next to impossible to tell. After trying other stuff You might just want to try another pair of DIMMs from a trusted supplier... maybe grab a 2 x 16 GB upgrade since you only have two DIMM slots.

How large are the sessions? How many/what plugins are in use? Are you doing deep chaining of plugins? Like many plugins stacked on a track or tracks bussed into each other that have lots of plugins on them. That can cause issues becasue of how plugins are allocated to cores.

If you set the IO buffer size to the largest value (1024?) do you still get this problem? (With ignore errors not checked - leave it not checked for everything else.)

You mentioned you tried moving all the plugins out of their folder. Did you move evey last one out? And then trash prefs? If not try doing that now. Use Trasher to make sure you trash prefs correctly. https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/support/trasher. Now restart Pro Tools and test.

Do all thers errors happen on the same session, or sessions that are copies of a common ancestor? Try starting with a new empty session. What happens as you add some basic plugins?

You have two drives, and multiple partitions, which one are the sessions on? Especially if it's on the HDD try moving it onto the SSD for a test.

Keep trashing prefs between trying other things.

You are on 12.5 so don't have disk cache that came in 12.6. So nothing to check there.

If you are not running bad plugins, or not deeply stacking plugins and the system is fully optmized, and you don't have bad DRAM, and you don't have a corrputed session, then this should work. If it does not I would grab the free trial of the current Pro Tools 2020 Ultimate (just to test with, uninstall the current version and install 2020) and see if that works. If not then do a full new clean install of Windows 10, onto a spare partition or new SSD. Ideally starting with a genuine Microsoft Windows install, not from an OEM recovery disk/partition, and install just the bare minumum drivers (not letting Windows automatically install everything) for your interface etc, and Pro Tools and ILM and see if that works, if so then install plugins and other apps. And if that all works clone over your current boot partition.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-05-2020, 06:41 PM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Darryl, you're a Rockstar.

Here's an update on what I've done:

I double checked all the Avid optimization steps, and they have ALL been done.

I got Trasher and I cleaned up Databases and Preferences.

I thought you were on to something with transferring my PT session files on the HDD to the SSD. I didn't even consider that drive being at fault.

So I did the transfer. No cigar. Same error.

You mention changing the buffer to 1024, but I'm getting the same error on recording and playback. I have to use a smaller buffer to record.

About the sessions: All sizes. Some of them are 20+ tracks, with a good number of plugins Maybe 25 or so, and some other sessions are like 4 tracks with one plugin. Some of my sessions were made with a template, some are built from scratch. The error happens on any session. Everything will be working normally, and then BAM. Error.

Now, I don't know if I showed you this... but the error happens with minimal CPU usage. That's why I think this is a generic error message but something different is happening.

The only thing I have left to do is upgrade the RAM, and try another version of PT.

I'm almost to the point of trying to find a converter of PT files to any other DAW so I can quit dealing with Avid. And don't get me started with their service. I got a reply today asking me what the error was. There are 3 different screenshots, and the actual verbage written on the ticket. Their service is atrocious.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-05-2020, 07:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,936
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

The CPU meter is meaningless, looking at them is not likely to help you. This is a classic behavior you see with bad plugins, but who knows what is going on here. Pro Tools is not actually measuring CPU usage and does not care what it actually is it's internally measuring how long some task take to do, and if that take too long it throws this error. These things happen very fast, if it's a very fast blip of CPU usage you can't even see it in a meter.

I know you are need to run at smaller buffer sizes in practice, but when a system is so unstable you want to run it at the largest buffer size that is unstable (but leave ignore error unchecked)... that gives you most chance of seeing changes thigns that improve the stability a bit, if you get it more stable then you can reduce the buffer size and keep trying other thigns if needed.

Make sure you have tied starting from a entire new clean session, not from a tempalte (they can very very rarely get corrupted). And build that up and see if it works.

Decide what the next easiest things are to do is. New admin user account test, Pro Tools 2020 Ultimate test, clean installs of Windows (onto a new drive or spare parittion, swap the memory DIMMs, etc.). etc. And when you try 2020 Ultimate. Be sure to set the Pro Tools disk buffer to several GB (however big is needed to fully cache your session, and watch the session load... this excludes just about any potential IO issue). And try it all togehre... e.g. new Windows install, 2020 Ultimate, new session, reoptimize the whole machine etc. ... if that does not work then you likely have some unique rare problem with the PC. My usual advice at this point is slam it with as much stuff as quickly as possile, like don't shy away from doing a full clean Windows install with 2020 (on a spare drive)... better to do than and see if it works or not, then spend days trying one thing after another.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-08-2020, 06:02 AM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Darryl you were right from the very beginning. Pro Tools 12.5 was the cause all along. As soon as I installed the trial version of 2020.5 all errors stopped. That's great news on one hand, since I don't have to go chasing after some weird error over and over, but on the other it's a bummer because I had a Pro Tools version that worked just fine for years, and then began acting up. Now I gotta buy it again. In the end, it's all about the dollar...

I want to thank everyone who helped out on this post. You guys were awesome. Thank goodness for DUC because Avid support was useless.

To all the moderators who talked to me via PM, you all were invaluable. You guys me feel better about using Pro Tools because I know there's real support out there for us, and that's you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power PC but get error "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power." jakebake Windows 2 11-19-2019 08:42 PM
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 11:57 AM
No Power to Mbox 2 - Pro Tools LE 8.5 Windows 7 TheFuture4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-20-2012 08:28 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
problem with windows for pro-tools m-power 7 amj665 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 01-05-2006 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com