Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:40 AM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Drumagog V4...

Hey I'm using the Drumagog V4 demo right now and it seems pretty cool. I was wondering if anyone out there has had any luck with the midi output. I'm looking to have it trigger reason and I can't seem to figure it out. I'm ready to buy it tomorrow if this feature will work.

Thanx in advance,

Keith Moore
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:00 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

Quote:
Hey I'm using the Drumagog V4 demo right now and it seems pretty cool. I was wondering if anyone out there has had any luck with the midi output. I'm looking to have it trigger reason and I can't seem to figure it out. I'm ready to buy it tomorrow if this feature will work.
Nice plug-in, but the midi out never worked for me.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,495
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

Hi,

The midi isn't implemented yet in the Mac version! it should be coming in the future!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:42 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

I bought it as well and the features are very in depth. I would really like to see the midi out happening, so I can use other libraries etc. . .. . . not sure what the hold up is on Mac.
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:41 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

has anyone got the MIDI in working? I've never been able to trigger it from my Midi keyboard, etc. I know midi out isn't happening yet, but i thought midi in was supported.

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:45 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

Saw this on the Drumagog forum:

"MIDI is supported for all hosts / platforms now. But most hosts don't have direct support for MIDI out from a plugin, so if you're trying to route MIDI from Drumagog to another plugin or instrument, you need to set Drumagog's MIDI out to either a loopback (or IAC on the Mac), or your physical interface, with a midi cable connecting IN to OUT.

Note: IAC is only available on Mac OSX 10.3 and above... If you're using a PC, a good loopback program to use is Midi Yoke (www.midiox.com)."
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:43 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

Yeah, I saw that. Somehow I still cannot get it to work right. Probably just something I am misconfiguring. I have a midi track out to IAC bus. Drumagog in as IAC bus. Still not working. Again, I have to really check my settings.

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:09 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

I got the midi to work on home setup of M Box on a PC. The midi output still seemed a bit hit and miss sometimes. That was with the help of Midi Yoke. However, I have not tried with the Mac studio setup. I have been using APTrigga and soundreplacer while waiting for the Drumagog midi. Also want to see what happens to Drum Rehab now it might come out. Hoping for midi on that!
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:45 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

Quote:
I got the midi to work on home setup of M Box on a PC. The midi output still seemed a bit hit and miss sometimes. That was with the help of Midi Yoke. However, I have not tried with the Mac studio setup. I have been using APTrigga and soundreplacer while waiting for the Drumagog midi. Also want to see what happens to Drum Rehab now it might come out. Hoping for midi on that!
Do you have APTrigga working within ProTools? I thought that was AU only.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:55 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Drumagog V4...

I have it working on the vst to rtas wrapper. APTrigga is very simple, cheap and accurate. It's just the features are more limited than Drumagog and no hope of midi. Make sure you get an up to date wrapper though or it won't work.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drumagog 56BelAir The Drum Room 3 01-21-2010 12:50 PM
Drumagog and PT8 mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-29-2008 04:44 PM
Drumagog to midi or drumagog to BFD options? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 36 11-04-2008 03:16 PM
Drumagog? michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-26-2007 04:37 AM
Drumagog rock15478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-24-2005 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com