Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:06 AM
tconlon tconlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Not enough memory

Ok so i have been using pro-tools with very minimal problems but now i got "the metal foundry" expansion for superior drummer and im having issues. Now when i try to record a track pro tools tells me i dont have enough memory. I didnt have this problem with the ez player or superior drummer before i got this expansion. Im pretty stupid when it comes to system configurations and i am just bummed that i cant record my sweet new drum tracks ive built. Its probably an easy fix but im clueless help please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:16 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 615
Default Re: Not enough memory

What version of MPowered are you using? What computer? Post some more information and I'm sure there will be someone out here who can help..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:55 AM
tconlon tconlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Not enough memory

I am using:

Pro Tools M-Powered 8.3
Dell XPS 420 Desktop
- Intel Core2 Quad CPU Processer
- 3 gigs of ram
- Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1 32 Bit
M-Audio Firewire 1814

like i said ive been using it just fine with the ezplayer and superior drummer up until i added "the metal foundry".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 06:24 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: Not enough memory

Thats weird. You should be fine...

whats your H/W Buffer Setting Set to?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2010, 02:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Not enough memory

Well, you are moving into more RAM intensive territory. You might want to consider adding a gig of RAM and using the /3GB switch. How much RAM is on your video card? That will play a role in how much the system is allocating for itself. How is your memory usage set up. Have you done all of the tweaks Here. What firewire controller are you using?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2010, 07:36 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 268
Default Re: Not enough memory

I had that happen to me last night for the very first time ever! I was working with a client who was asking me to open and close about 4 or 5 sessions because of a song being named incorrectly and when I got to a 40 track, 150 plug session it gave me the "not enough memory" pop up. In 8.0.1 it never happened. I am on 8.0.3. It looks a like one or more of my VI's are not letting go of ram when a session closes. I exited and came back in and loaded the session with no problem.
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PTLE 8.0.4 DV Toolkit 2, ASUS P5Q Pro P45, CPU INTEL Q6600 2.40G, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DR2 1066 (PC2 8500) ATI Radeon™ X1550 DIAMOND Stealth PCIe 1 Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA Hard Drive (Root/Sys) 1 Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA Hard Drive (Audio/Video) 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU ROSEWILL RP600V2-S-SL 600W,
Windows 7 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2010, 07:43 AM
tconlon tconlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Not enough memory

Whats really weird is that this happened in a new session with only 2 intrument tracks, 1 midi track, and an audio track. So i tried making a new session set everything up and it will record without the "not enough memory" but now when i am recording the track it doesnt play right. The drums in the ez player play right when im not recording them but once i start recording and start the drums it thows the drums off beat and plays almost in a random fashion! I really appreciate all of your guys input and willingness to help me with my issues. Im going to give it another shot today and if i cant figure it out ill try adding more ram cuz thats the only thing i can think that would be affecting it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2010, 01:34 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Not enough memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddwhitney View Post
I had that happen to me last night for the very first time ever! I was working with a client who was asking me to open and close about 4 or 5 sessions because of a song being named incorrectly and when I got to a 40 track, 150 plug session it gave me the "not enough memory" pop up. In 8.0.1 it never happened. I am on 8.0.3. It looks a like one or more of my VI's are not letting go of ram when a session closes. I exited and came back in and loaded the session with no problem.
That's another 8.0.3 stability question. I have seen a number of plugins not closng properly in 8.0.3. Waves GTR3 for exanple.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt Memory Server (KMS) Could not start MemoryServer. Memory Extension will be... John_Toolbox Virtual Instruments 5 12-29-2011 10:03 AM
MEMORY ERROR MESSAGES- Strange memory loss hwill2008 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-23-2010 08:14 AM
Memory is Low? Quit and Allocate more memory to PT Unite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-08-2004 05:38 PM
Will PC2700 memory work in PC2100 memory slot? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2004 09:30 AM
Promting lack of memory on PC with adequate memory! Any tips? will22 Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 09-20-2001 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com