Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2009, 03:50 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

Just installed T Racks 3 deluxe and it causes my CPU to go into chaos. Won't work. Constant error messages, CPU going haywire. Mac Pro dual 2.66, PT8 , 5GB, 10.5.5, Everything's been completely stable since upgrading to 8, leo.
T Racks working in standalone. Is this how you're supposed to use this? I would think you oughta be able to use it from within PT?
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2009, 03:58 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

T Racks is a crazy CPU hog. Every plug ive used from IK multimedia has been like that...

they realllllllllly need to work on this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2009, 04:17 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

As is ususally the case, I figured a bit out right after posting. I updated to 3.01, and discovered you're supposed to use low latency mode (?) Seems to be working OK now. Still would appreciate any insight on how this thing works, etc.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2009, 04:25 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

Ah, but not totally ok. Still getting some crashes/errors while adjusting settings. But I'm at least getting to see what the stuff can do.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2009, 04:38 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

It's a real shame but the Ik stuff is a real pain in the ass. I've been having random errors this evening and it's Sampletank throwing my session in to turmoil.

I'm guessing the code for plugs is non real time and not Pro Tools optimized. Reducing CPU's by one in the playback engine seems to do the trick.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:12 PM
omons2273 omons2273 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

Ya i dont know bout the TR stuff anymore, i just did this whole upgrade to 8. which im having massive problems with cause of my particular plug ins that have to be updated. but the the worst one is t racks.. none of my old setting or the plugin recall in pt 8. i had the standard bundle in 7.4. any of you guys have this issue with the recalling?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:34 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,529
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

man i'm glad i haven't bought the tracks plugs. that was close.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:35 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

I didn't even bother to try to update my t racks when I went to PT 8. But I recall seeing others writing about that issue- I'm pretty sure you;re not able to recall settings.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:39 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

I recently (February) went to an invite only master class to debut T-Racks # Deluxe (with a few other members from DUC) and one of the big things they were talking aobut was better integration into Pro Tools. In the near future (was told this would be end of March - nothing yet...) they will be providing a free upgrade to registered users of TR3 the ability to use the different modules as standalone plug ins as they used to be in earlier TR versions.

Once the modules are broken out into single inserts, TR3 will be a force to be reconed with. I absolutely LOVE the quality of the audio, especially from the Fairchild - it's freakin' increbile.... and can't wait until they update. Until then, I don't bother using it unless in standalone mode because it crashes my system as well.

-Waiting Patiently!

D
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:56 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: T Racks3 CPU nightmare?

Granted, but until IK probably make RTAS plugins instead of bodging them to run as RTAS then we're always going to be in the same boat.

They're one of the worst culprits for me needing to reduce my CPU cores, as i said a shame because i like they're plugs, they just cause me too much grief.

It's a shme Digi don't give these developers a good kick up the ass and force them to sort them out because it just lets Pro Tools down.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me with my nightmare tomyco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2011 07:53 AM
Phasing sound on snare/cymbals when I use T-Racks3 plug-in zv yoda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-10-2009 03:19 AM
Why the T-Racks3 DeLuxe discussion dissapeared? joerusi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-18-2009 02:27 PM
OMS nightmare HELP drumbar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-22-2003 11:30 PM
PCI BUS NIGHTMARE! byteme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-10-1999 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com