Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2016, 06:12 PM
MBido718 MBido718 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: staten island
Posts: 1
Default Help!! I am receiving an error stating,"unable to locate hardware"

I currently have a MacBook Pro 15" Mid 2010 model running El Capitan 10.11.6
Processor 2.4 GHz Intel Core i5
memory 4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3

I am using Pro Tools Express 10.3.4 along with an MBox (3rd Gen)

The message i receive is, "unable to locate hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned. It worked prior to me updating to El Capitan, which leads me to believe its the update and a need a new driver but i am uncertain as to which one to download.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2016, 07:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,526
Default Re: Help!! I am receiving an error stating,"unable to locate hardware"

Welcome to the community.

Pro Tools Express 10.3.4 isn't qualified on El Capitan, but you might try Mbox Driver 1.2.12 to see if that helps. If not, setting up a dual boot with Mountain Lion might be best. If you've installed older drivers you might need to manually uninstall them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate hardware.." Error w/ ProTools 10.3.2 vanthemon11 Eleven Rack 1 01-27-2015 02:04 PM
PT 10 Error "Unable to Locate Hardware" Epals Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 11-21-2012 08:05 PM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Another "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" error message Albers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-28-2011 11:12 AM
The dreaded "unable to locate digidesign hardware" error NZDingo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-09-2010 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com