Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2011, 01:23 PM
Small Alien Small Alien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Default Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

Greetings friends. I have a compound issue. I was running 8LE on my Windows 7 laptop with an Mbox 3. It worked fine except I could never open protools 8LE without the Mbox 3 plugged in. I would get the "Unable to locate hardware..." message. But that wasn't a big deal since I was always in my studio anyway.

Now I've upgraded to 9.0.5 mostly so I can use my new Allen & Heath Zed 10FX mixer as my audio interface. It has a USB port and the front of the box has a big sticker that says "PROTOOLS 9 COMPATIBLE". Unfortunately, Protools 9.0.5 will also ONLY fire up if my old Mbox 3 is connected. Otherwise, the infamous "Unable to locate hardware..." error. And it also won't open if connected to the A & H mixer via usb.

Thanks for reading. Any advice would be appreciated. I've updated all drivers. Again, 9 works fine IF the Mbox 3 is plugged in. So it's not an authorization or ilok issue I don't believe.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2011, 01:26 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

Did you install the drivers for the A&H? Are they up to date? Does it work for other software?

If you hold "N" while Pro Tools starts up, you will be given the option to select another interface before it starts. If the A&H is installed correctly, you should be able to select it in the window that pops up.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2011, 01:56 PM
Small Alien Small Alien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

Thanks a lot. I can't find the Allen & Heath drivers for ZED 10fx. Only the Zed 16 which is firewire connected is available on the A&H site.

The Zed 10 works fine as an audio out for firefox browsing, say a youtube video. So, hooked up via usb, i get audio out of my computer and to my speakers fine. I don't have any other music workstation type software to try using it with.

Any other thoughts? Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:13 PM
Small Alien Small Alien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

Sorry. Also, tried the hold down the "N" thing. It just cycles through highlighting icons on my desktop for things that start with "N". It does not appear to affect protools. Is it ctrl N or something? I'll try that. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

You could try that A&H driver or ASIO4ALL and see which, if either works best.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:15 PM
Small Alien Small Alien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

Hey, hey. Installed an ASIO driver and that seems to have gotten protools to open with no hardware. Progress! i'll try hooking up the mixer and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:18 PM
Small Alien Small Alien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox.

Asio4all
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro (3rd gen) "unable to locate digidesign hardware" gduron Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 05-07-2013 10:41 AM
PT10/Mbox Mini "Unable to locate hardware..." portrhombus Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 12-21-2012 07:47 AM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Mbox (original) ProTools LE 7.4.2 Mac OS X sharpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-27-2012 12:11 AM
Yet ANOTHER Mbox 3 Mini "Unable to Locate Hardware" Wayne_brady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 06-14-2011 02:52 PM
"unable to locate digidesign hardware" (mbox) what do i do monstaro General Discussion 0 01-23-2011 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com