Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2020, 03:27 AM
Teej Teej is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 132
Default Switch vs router and crossover etc... (S1 and iPad)

Networking is not my specialty, please help me figure some basic stuff out!

I already know that an Artist Mix plugged directly into my Macbook Pro with a cat5e x-over works. The Artist Mix works in tandem with my internet Wifi (usually tethering from my phone) so I don't have to switch between internet/controllers.

The plan: I have an S1 on the way and will eventually add an iPad to it as well. In the future I'd like to add a second S1 and possibly a Dock ... all with iPads at some point.

How do I do this?

Step 1: Single S1, x-over cat5e and done.
Step 2: S1 + iPad, Can I use the iPad with an ethernet connection with this set up? So I could get a switch instead of a router, keep everything wired and continue to use wifi only for internet connectivity.
Step 3: 2x S1 + 1x Dock + 3x iPad ... if the above is correct, I can get a switch at the beginning with enough ports for how much I want to expand and just plug-in as I aquire the gear.

Also, a couple basic networking questions:
For this application, can I connect a switch directly to my computer without a router? And if yes, should I be using normal cat5e or x-over cat5e between the computer and the switch, and between the switch and the devices.

Let me know if this makes sense or if I'm missing something. Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2020, 11:49 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: Switch vs router and crossover etc... (S1 and iPad)

To be clear, you are asking about what’s known as an unmanaged switch.

Unmanaged switches are layer 2 devices that allow you assemble a LAN to connect all your local IP enabled gear. An ad-hoc network is simply the switch with neither a router nor a connection to a WAN. Ad-hoc networks require you to manually configure the IP addresses of everything connected.

You should get a switch and plug everything into it. Computer, controllers, wi-if access point, and connection to router and WAN all go through the switch using standard Cat5e or better cables. If there’s a router connected, it can dynamically provide IP addresses to everything via DHCP.

I believe Avid now recommends running their controllers via DHCP, but there’s no reason they can’t work manually on an ad-hoc network.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2020, 06:00 PM
Teej Teej is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 132
Default Re: Switch vs router and crossover etc... (S1 and iPad)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
You should get a switch and plug everything into it.
Thank you for all the information! You fixed a few wrong assumptions I had about networking and I think I've got the idea now. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2020, 08:18 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: Switch vs router and crossover etc... (S1 and iPad)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej View Post
Thank you for all the information! You fixed a few wrong assumptions I had about networking and I think I've got the idea now. :)

__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router, Hub, Switch? pasanta Artist Series 1 08-02-2019 01:22 PM
Ethernet Switch or Router? simonjewel Artist Series 15 09-13-2015 05:09 AM
Best switch/router for Artist series? ThosSounds Artist Series 2 12-21-2014 05:16 PM
Mackie DL 1608 ipad mixer+Router for sale! Mitchbis Buy & Sell 3 10-07-2013 03:03 AM
Crossover or straight-thru for ethernet on switch? satsi ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-23-2004 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com