Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2018, 09:16 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

Broken in 2018.7 and still broken in 2019.6:

Leave "Latch Record Enable" pref deselected.

1. Record enable a MIDI track

2. Record enable an Audio track

Result:

MIDI track stays record-enabled along with the newly record-enabled Audio track. What should happen is the MIDI track should disengage from being record-enabled as soon as the Audio track is record-enabled.

This was finally fixed to the delight of just about everyone last year, but now it appears to be broken again.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs

Last edited by SomeOtherGuy; 08-26-2019 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2018, 08:37 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Broken again in 2018.7.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
Broken in 2018.7.0:

Leave "Latch Record Enable" pref deselected.

1. Record enable a MIDI track

2. Record enable an Audio track

Result:

MIDI track stays record-enabled along with the newly record-enabled Audio track. What should happen is the MIDI track should disengage from being record-enabled as soon as the Audio track is record-enabled.

This was finally fixed to the delight of just about everyone last year, but now it appears to be broken again.
hmm .. just trying to understand ..

1) what if you want to record the Audio from Synth and also the MIDI .. ?? how would you do that before ??

2) is this Pro Tools or Ultimate ??
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2018, 09:29 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Broken again in 2018.7.0

If you want to do that enable the "Latch Record Enable" pref.

Pro Tools Ultimate is what I'm using.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2018, 12:42 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,873
Default Re: Broken again in 2018.7.0

Confirmed it's back to previous behavior in 2018.7 (PT-218768 listed as fixed in 2018.1). Will look into this...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2018, 12:49 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

Thanks so much!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2018, 11:21 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

How long do we think Avid will take to fix this bug? Can't they at least release 2018.7.1 to address these types of things. Or will it be 3 months until the next official update? Not sure how they intend to do this, but I think I read when they announced the 2018 format they had intentions of doing many more incremental updates.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2018, 10:46 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,873
Default Re: Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

Have been discussing this one with product management and engineering. 'Fixing' this in 2018.1 was welcomed by some (including myself as I frequently jump between recording on Instrument and Audio tracks) but it broke workflows for others since it is established behavior. It was intentionally reverted in 2018.7 as we gather more info on workflows to come up with a better solution. Would be great to hear from others about their use cases that show a need for either behavior.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2018, 03:42 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

Oh that is disheartening to hear. They reverted back, damn. Countless times every day I'm erasing MIDI tracks again by accident when recording audio.

This is NOT the way in works in Logic, DP, Cubase or any other program. But Pro Tools is always the odd duck for bad reasons.

If some people want to work the other way, why for God's sake can't they make it an option in Preferences?

Thank you for the info.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2018, 09:35 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 404
Default Re: Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

Just a shout out to Avid to please revert or at least make this a pref.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:32 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Latch Record broken again in 2018.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Have been discussing this one with product management and engineering. 'Fixing' this in 2018.1 was welcomed by some (including myself as I frequently jump between recording on Instrument and Audio tracks) but it broke workflows for others since it is established behavior. It was intentionally reverted in 2018.7 as we gather more info on workflows to come up with a better solution. Would be great to hear from others about their use cases that show a need for either behavior.
NO NO NO! This drives me bonkers every single time I'm jumping back and forth from Audio to Instrument tracks. It boggles my mind that there's a workflow that would prefer it the other way. I seriously can't come up with a reason that would justify it. PLEASE re-fix this horrible issue that I've hated for ever.

I'm going to re-install the version before for this reason alone.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retrospective Record broken in 2018.4 Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools 2018 1 04-23-2018 09:46 AM
latch record mode sofkey fork-media Post - Surround - Video 0 10-16-2017 05:26 AM
Latch Record Enable Buttons question SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools 11 2 10-02-2015 05:07 PM
midi ? + record latch ? jata Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2005 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com