Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2016, 10:30 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,080
Default Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

If you have the HD 10/11/12HD license, will that also allow you to run vanilla ProTools 10/11/12 as well?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2016, 10:39 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
If you have the HD 10/11/12HD license, will that also allow you to run vanilla ProTools 10/11/12 as well?

Thanks.
Yes, most HD features are dependant on the HD hardware.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:01 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
If you have the HD 10/11/12HD license, will that also allow you to run vanilla ProTools 10/11/12 as well?

Thanks.
No, if you only have an HD asset, PT will always boot in HD "mode" regardless of hardware.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:26 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

You can use the HD license with any interface, just like vanilla Protools, but you will always have the extra HD software features available. You will also be limited to the 32i/o max if you are not using HD hardware, even though the HD software features are still available.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:30 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

A little confused with the answers above? If I own the 10HD/11HD/12HD bundled license, can I use that with an HD system but ALSO run it on another different system via vanilla PT that doesn't have HDN or HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
can I use that with an HD system but ALSO run it on another different system via vanilla PT that doesn't have HDN or HDX.
Technically no, but also yes.

You'll always be running HD software with that asset regardless of the hardware. So in that way, no you're not running vanilla.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2016, 05:26 PM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
A little confused with the answers above? If I own the 10HD/11HD/12HD bundled license, can I use that with an HD system but ALSO run it on another different system via vanilla PT that doesn't have HDN or HDX.
It's the same installer, and the same software. It will run as HD with your HD license/iLok, even without HDX hardware.
__________________
pt 2019 ultimate, artist control v2, rme fireface ucx, scarlett octopre, izotope rx, logic pro x, ableton live, adobe audition, i7 16gb osx 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2016, 05:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

It should
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2016, 08:56 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

What's the point of putting the vanilla license as part of the package?

To my knowledge you can't move the vanilla license to a different ilok than the ilok that you have the HD license on. So what the point of it at all?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2016, 09:33 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,226
Default Re: Does an HD license also include vanilla PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
What's the point of putting the vanilla license as part of the package?

To my knowledge you can't move the vanilla license to a different ilok than the ilok that you have the HD license on. So what the point of it at all?
The Vanilla license IS the Pro Tools license. The HD license is ONLY for making the additional HD features available.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools 10 (Vanilla) Ilok License $200 or best offer DanSteinberg Buy & Sell 3 03-20-2016 05:58 PM
12.3 vanilla vs 8HD nainesh macOS 3 11-18-2015 05:47 AM
Does the Pro Tools 11 Academic License include a Pro Tools 10 License as well? EDF Pro Tools 11 1 05-04-2014 04:47 PM
Does the HDX PT10 ilok license include 9HD bundle? panamajack Pro Tools 10 1 01-13-2012 11:15 AM
Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license? Milamber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-30-2006 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com