Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:37 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default 2 HD licenses?

Hi!
Firstly when I buy my HD Native+ I/O I got my HD license.
Then I enrolled in the avid yearly care program which lets me access to all the upgrades of pro tools HD and the efx plugins.
Technically do I have 2 HD licenses? or just 1?
I want to use pro tools HD on two of my computers.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: 2 HD licenses?

No, you only have one HD license and the yearly support plan is like taking your car into service -- it doesn't allow you two cars.

You can install HD to as many computers as you like, but only use on one at a time. Just simply take the iLok license key with you when you go to use another.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2017, 11:14 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default Re: 2 HD licenses?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No, you only have one HD license and the yearly support plan is like taking your car into service -- it doesn't allow you two cars.

You can install HD to as many computers as you like, but only use on one at a time. Just simply take the iLok license key with you when you go to use another.
Thank you Jfreak.
Do you know what's the easiest way to get a second license HD?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2017, 11:21 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: 2 HD licenses?

If you have any other HD 9+ assets it can be upgraded/reinstated for a grand.
Look for a non-upgradable iLok asset at eBay.

...Move the ilk around
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2017, 12:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: 2 HD licenses?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Thank you Jfreak.
Do you know what's the easiest way to get a second license HD?
Easiest would be avid.com web store. HD license isn't tied to hardware purchases anymore, you can just buy it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help with licenses ! joshua-starkey Pro Tools 10 18 05-05-2013 01:52 PM
Where to get licenses? joshua-starkey Pro Tools 10 2 11-25-2011 07:07 PM
TDM Licenses m_atrix13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2009 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com