Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2013, 02:21 PM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 583
Default Click vs Grid

I've been away from PT for so long due to an injury.

I know this is a dumb question so go easy on me. When I create a session and before doing anything at all......I change the tempo.......say from default 120 to 124bpm. Now I create a click track but as it runs the beats/clicks do not line up with the grid lines. If I click the "conductor" tempo button and default back to 120....all is well. The beats and grid line up.

So why when I change tempo, is the timeline/grid not changing to reflect that?

Also I noticed that when I changed tempo to 124, it showed that in the transport window. However, the tempo next to Manual Tempo, stayed at 120...... this up in the timeline ...Samples, Tempo, Meter, Markers.

But even when I manually changed it to 124 as well, the click was still off.

Any suggestions? Thanks folks.
__________________
MBPR i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB RAM,Yosemite|Mac Pro 2.66 Quad, 6GB RAM 10.6.8| Pro Tools 10 w/CPTK2|002R, Eleven Rack|Velvet|Spectrasonics Omnisphere, Trilian, Stylus RMX| Garritan Libraries-J&BB,Personal Orchestra4,Instant Orchestra| Sibelius 6| Reason 4| Drumcore3| EZ Drummer-Superior Drummer 2.0-Drumtracker|Izotope- RX2,Iris,Ozone 4| East West- Silk, RA, Gypsy, Fab Four, Voices of Passion, Symphonic Choirs, StormDrum2, Symphonic Orchestra Plat.Plus| VEPro|Symphobia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2013, 08:11 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Click vs Grid

Insert a tempo change at the beginning of the song. To do this, press the "+" symbol in the Tempo Ruler.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printed click is off the grid??? right beside macOS 8 07-13-2013 08:39 AM
problem with grid/click twh019 Pro Tools 9 2 10-07-2011 11:39 PM
TDM Click plug is off grid khoop Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-25-2007 03:10 PM
Click and Grid studio rec Tips & Tricks 4 01-25-2003 01:24 AM
Grid to Click / Generating Click Frookie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-18-2000 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com