Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2011, 03:21 PM
muenst muenst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Flash player problem?

It used to work fine, but now it says i have to install the latest flash player version. Ive installed it but it still says install the latest version. Anybody know what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2011, 07:57 AM
Ben H Ben H is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Flash player problem?

Hi muenst,

Where are you seeing this message?

Do you get the message both in the QuickStart and the built-in Learn About webpages?

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2011, 06:35 PM
trymybest trymybest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kirkland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Flash player problem?

I found a solution that works. The problem is the result of poor programming and it disturbs me that Avid has not found the time or taken the responsibility to correct it or even address it in these forums. We the consumer have paid for a product that did not work out of the box. They do not appear to care.

I am a computer technical support agent and I can attest to the fact that no one cares whether your problem is solved or not.

I did the usual, uninstalled Pro-Tools SE, uninstalled Flash. reinstalled Flash , reinstalled Pro-Tools SE. Nothing worked.

So since this software did not acknowledge any Flash version higher that 9.0.124 . I searched for older Flash versions and found
http://www.oldapps.com/flash_player.php. I uninstalled Pro-tools and Flash and downloaded and installed 9.0.16.0.

I then re-installed the Pro-Tools-SE , it gave the same error but this time when I ungraded to Flash 11.1.102.55 it actually worked.

I hope this works for you.

This is an update. I wrote the above fix for Windows Vista machine. I have since built a Windows 7 machine and encountered the same problem. Pro-Tools SE would not install even though I had the latest Flash installed. I did the above procedure and it still works.

Last edited by trymybest; 10-20-2012 at 07:50 AM. Reason: error
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash Player with Win7 64bit problem theJojo Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 06-21-2012 08:43 PM
flash player yver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2008 11:24 PM
Flash Player F O'Boogaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-11-2007 02:40 AM
MACROMEDIA FLASH PLAYER hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-17-2005 06:01 PM
Real player & Flash Player through Digi002 stevegalante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-15-2004 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com