Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2017, 03:32 AM
MusicMadness MusicMadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default PT HD 12.7 Error

Hi,
I installed IK Multimedia compressor and then I realised that they forced me to install all of them plugins in demo versions so I run dedicated uninstaller and cleared them all. I was checking plugins via Reaper and haven't touch Pro Tools until I completely removed them. After that Pro Tools doesn't run - it displays this communicate when launching

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/194038/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1627.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.).


Any ideas what could went wrong and how to repair it?
__________________
PT HD 12.8.1, MacBook Pro 2015, Digidesign Command 8, Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2017, 03:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,036
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

As for what went wrong, I have no idea. Repairing though, is easy (though time-consuming): You just clean install your operating system and install PT :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2017, 07:32 AM
grafixsuz grafixsuz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
As for what went wrong, I have no idea. Repairing though, is easy (though time-consuming): You just clean install your operating system and install PT :)
Thanks for responding to our friend but your advice is not helpful to say the least.

I came here as I had the same problem today, (Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/194038/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1627.) saw your advice JFreak and thought what the hell? It can't be that drastic... Reinstall everything?

Anyhow, as it turned out, my audio setup had changed and the playback engine was set incorrectly because of the changes thus giving the error message. If you check the top of the screen protools menus should still be visible, select the playback engine setting under : Setup > playback engine - at the top of the playback engine window you will see a pull down menu which displays which options are available to you under the playback engine. Choose the appropriate setting then press ok.

I had to reselect pro tools aggregate i/o under the hardware menu as it wasn't showing up after my regular device was disabled due to transportation purposes.

Whole process finished faster than writing this post. 2 minutes or so.

I hope this proves more helpful for others who come across the same problem.
If not here is a youtube video from a while back which may help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RSi10NAkpTE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2017, 04:55 PM
dre_muse dre_muse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Winter Park, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

I had the same message however it did not occur involving plugins. What I did instead of wiping my computer, I updated Pro Tools and then checked the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O settings in the Audio/Midi Setup in the Mac OS. I didn't have it on the proper settings and so that's why it gave me that message. I switched to the proper settings. and Bingo, Pro Tools loaded properly.

Hope it Helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2017, 11:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,036
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

Hi, welcome to the community. Yes, reinstalling PT was what I meant
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2017, 11:10 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,237
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

You can also start PT with the N Key held downand choose the interface you use when prompted and see if the error goes away.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2017, 12:36 PM
dsumich dsumich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

Turns out the issue is taking some piece of hardware offline (in my case, an Apollo Twin), and the Pro Tools Aggregate was still pointing to the offline device in AMS. Once I reset it to point to built-in input/output, it all worked again. Didn't have to do anything with respect the Hardware Setup Dialog inside Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2017, 12:52 AM
ericrassez ericrassez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Antibes
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

Hello,

Since High Sierra, I've got this message :

Impossible de réaliser votre demande car Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/212373/ProTools/AAE/Source/AAX/CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 822.

And impossible to open it.

Any suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2017, 11:46 PM
jonnymak jonnymak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

I am getting the same error message. Pro Tools 12.8 Windows 10. New laptop, fresh install. I can't seem to find the file that is causing the error message though.

I am wondering if deleting that file would help at all? Obviously, make a backup of it before you try.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2017, 01:32 PM
ErickMaligs ErickMaligs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT HD 12.7 Error

Hi,

Any luck on this issue with MAC Sierra?

I'm having the same issue as well, tried some solutions posted here but no luck.

Can't even open PRO Tools.


Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericrassez View Post
Hello,

Since High Sierra, I've got this message :

Impossible de réaliser votre demande car Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/212373/ProTools/AAE/Source/AAX/CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 822.

And impossible to open it.

Any suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com