Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-02-2016, 10:54 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 645
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcutz View Post
It seems that te MTRX will come with the monitor license as default
Which is a pity for those of us that already have monitor controllers!
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-03-2016, 05:21 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 144
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Which is a pity for those of us that already have monitor controllers!
Well... the only thing I can say is that it integrate really well with the S6 and eventually you can sell your other controller or use it in another room.

But maybe the best way would be creating a base unit with a default ad:da card's instead of the monitor licensed...
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-03-2016, 06:17 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 645
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcutz View Post
Well... the only thing I can say is that it integrate really well with the S6 and eventually you can sell your other controller or use it in another room.
I agree, it's an option that's worth considering – just bad timing as I just paid to have my Avocet D/A upgraded. (At the same time, using the MTRX ties up a lot of very expensive D/As if you have multiple sets of monitors, so in many respects a dedicated monitor controller provides more bang for the buck. At least if you already have one.)
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-03-2016, 04:46 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,810
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

So is the avid version about a G more expensive? Sounds about right!
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-03-2016, 05:41 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Back to the word/loop sync question. I've just connected up a Sync HD, 192 i/o and a DAD AX-32 to an HDX card. Firstly connected the DAD via word clock and it switched nicely between sessions of different sample rates. Then I loop synced the lot and lo and behold the DAD is quite happy.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-03-2016, 09:57 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 645
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
Back to the word/loop sync question. I've just connected up a Sync HD, 192 i/o and a DAD AX-32 to an HDX card. Firstly connected the DAD via word clock and it switched nicely between sessions of different sample rates. Then I loop synced the lot and lo and behold the DAD is quite happy.
Are you saying you used the DAD wordclock I/O as if it were loop sync? How is it correctly terminated?
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-04-2016, 06:21 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Yup. DAD WC out is going back into Sync HD loop sync in.
DAD is clocking correctly, and the front LCD display states word clock "SyncOK".
If I pull the DAD WC out, the unit sync errors, so it seems to me it enjoys a bit of loop sync.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-04-2016, 06:22 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 645
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
Yup. DAD WC out is going back into Sync HD loop sync in.
DAD is clocking correctly, and the front LCD display states word clock "SyncOK".
If I pull the DAD WC out, the unit sync errors, so it seems to me it enjoys a bit of loop sync.
Interesting. Can you change the sync source to any interface from within Pro Tools?
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-05-2016, 02:38 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Yup
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-05-2016, 02:40 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 645
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
Yup
Ah excellent.

Next question for someone at Avid – what will the analog-analog round trip latency be for the MTRX? Presumably it will identify itself and be accounted for if different to the HD I/O, being an Avid device. (My understanding is that it should be fairly similar as the AX32 round-trip latency is about 0.5ms at 96k, excluding the HDX mixer, and I've seen measurements suggesting that HDX adds about 0.23ms.)
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com