Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:55 AM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 226
Default Memory Location Question

I have the feeling there is a very simple answer to my question but after racking my brain and doing a DUG search I turn to this forum.

Is there a simple way to navigate to previously created MEMORY LOCATIONS from the D Command. Preferably without having to touch the keyboard or mouse!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2009, 12:32 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,027
Default Re: Memory Location Question

In the soft keys section press the 'mem loc' switch.

All your memory locations will be displayed on the soft keys scribbles. If you have more then 6 then repeatedly pressing the mem loc switch will allow you to page through them.
Holding shift while you 'page' allows you to page backwards.

If you use window configurations, you can access those by Ctrl + pressing the mem loc switch.


Hope this helps.


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2009, 08:59 PM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 226
Default Re: Memory Location Question

Thanks Chris, I don't know how I missed the mark on this one. This is very straight forward and intuitive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2009, 06:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,113
Default Re: Memory Location Question

Quote:
If you use window configurations, you can access those by Ctrl + pressing the mem loc switch.
Is that on PT 8? Doesn't work for me.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:01 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,064
Default Re: Memory Location Question

Yes, this is new in 8.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:03 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,113
Default Re: Memory Location Question

Feck! Thanks, Drew.

__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:43 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,027
Default Re: Memory Location Question

yeah ... get 8 Stig ... 2009 man .... don't be so 1976 ...


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,113
Default Re: Memory Location Question

In order to get back to the future I must make sure that my dual 2.3 G5 (pre-1976) can take it. And from what I've read...not so sure it can.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:03 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,064
Default Re: Memory Location Question

I'm on a Dual 2.3 G5 with 3 gigs of RAM and it works fine. It is a tad slower than 7.4 though.

I love it in fact. I don't get all the fuss about the UI and colors etc. PT8 is in all aspects a step up IMO.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,113
Default Re: Memory Location Question

That's cool, Drew. Yeah, I will cave in eventually.

__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dumb question: insert memory location during playback? Submersible Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 05-17-2011 12:23 AM
Memory Location Question tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-02-2009 05:50 PM
Memory Location question justme77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-13-2008 11:08 AM
Memory Location mmf78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2007 02:15 PM
6.1 bug: Can't add memory location tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2003 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com