Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 06:43 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 403
Default Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

Hoping to shed some light on a couple questions.

Been using a Symphony I/O 24 I/O with one of the Accel rigs and it's been very stable. Switching between PT and Stand-alone modes creates relay clicking, as I'm sure you guys have heard before.

Just started using the same Symphony I/O with an HD Native setup on the trashcan Mac Pro, but I have some concerns.

After some in-house testing we ran it for a couple live sessions and we were getting relay clicks quite often. About 6 during the loading of PT. Clicks sometimes when adding plugins, clicks sometimes when adding tracks and things like that. Also two freezes during the session.

We had a PCIe HD Native card in a Thunderbolt Magma chassis. Figuring it was something to do with that we got a HD Native Thunderbolt instead. Same relay clicks quite regularly, but haven't had any freezes yet (knocking on wood).

Are you guys using Symphony I/O (not the black one with the tiny display) hearing quite a few relay clicks while using yours? This exact same Symphony I/O has been flawless with Accel, so I don't think there's an issue with it, but maybe this is just part of the territory with HDN and Symph I/O.

Any experience would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2017, 04:12 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 289
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

unfortunately symphony is not very useful with hd native.. when your cpu load gets close to 100% or even when it spikes on smaller sessions it can trigger a relay click, dropout of audio etc. whereas any other interface would just keep going.. the MK1's only really work well with HDX or TDM... I found it works great natively with a pcie64 card (no clicking natively under same conditions) but you lose the hd card benefits obviously.. you would find with a hdx card it is very useable.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2017, 06:33 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,056
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

Mine's connected to an HD Native PCI card in a machine room.

I'll do some tests tomorrow, but I think I only get relays switching when changing sample rate.

Will check.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2017, 01:13 PM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

Hi, the same here.
I've been working almost 3 years with Symphony I/O MkI on USB mode, and 2 months ago I've added HD Native PCIe - ...yes...hearing these relay clicks annoys me too.
But I found something about it from apogee:
http://www.apogeedigital.com/pdf/Sym...structions.pdf
I suppose it's normal behaviour ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2017, 04:26 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 403
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

Thanks for the responses!

Are you guys ever experiencing system or PT hangs?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2017, 09:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,557
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

So do the clicks change behavior?

Does it impede recording ?

Does it cause PT to hang?

I have found a good deal on one of these mk1 units and i want to use it as a 2nd io for my HD|N
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:35 PM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

No system or PT hangs. It's stable , but ... these clicks ...
I found that it's much better when Maestro is closed when using PT.
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,557
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

I assume they can update the firmware to change this right?

How is Apogee’s service and support ?
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:51 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,056
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

Just did some tests.

I only get relay clicking when launching PT, quitting PT, or opening sessions with different sample rate.

No clicking when inserting plugs or making tracks.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2017, 04:40 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 403
Default Re: Symphony I/O with HD Native - lots of relay clicking

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I assume they can update the firmware to change this right?

How is Apogee’s service and support ?


Used to be awesome. Now they don't have phone support, but it's still okay.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Symphony 64 w/ Pro Tools Native HD clancychris Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2017 01:12 PM
HD Native With Apoggee Symphony jaminjamesp Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 02-09-2016 01:58 PM
Pro Tools HD Native & Apogee Symphony IO errors Chris Coulter Pro Tools 12 Discussion 3 09-07-2015 07:32 AM
hd native + apogee symphony? ericlees Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 01-23-2013 04:38 PM
HD Native/omni vs Apogee symphony Matchless Gift Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 04-16-2011 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com