Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2017, 03:10 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

Hi,

I work both in Protools and Logic Pro. Probably 70-80% of the time in Logic. Currently I have HD Native PCI and Avid HD I/O as my interface, but I am considering selling the PCI card and the HD I/O, because I am tired of all the issues with Avid core audio and Logic.

I am just worried that heavier Protools projects might not work as smooth with 3rd party interfaces. I would love to hear comments on that from someone working with PT HD 12 without Avid hardware. Thanks!

-Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2017, 03:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,307
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

With a good interface you won't run into problems. HD Native hardware is not doing anything amazing.

The issues you need to watch are latency expectations, if you worry about latency today. You can certainly get there with Thunderbolt interfaces.

You can't do more than 32x32 IO with Pro tools and CoreAudio, that does not seem an issue if you only have one HD IO today.

I'd be looking at Apogee Ensemble and Symphony and UAD Apollo thunderbolt interfaces. With more Logic I'd especially look at the Logic optimization and integration from Apogee. (but for things like mic preamps... which you might be doing all outboard already, so maybe not that helpful).

It's not possible to recommend exact things as we don't know the configuration of your HD IO, or other things you might want.

---

I see You have a Mac Pro... what interface connections were you considering? Personally I'd be tying an interface upgrade to getting a Mac with Thunderbolt. But if you need a Pro... then waiting until the new non-trashcan Mac Pro comes out.

Sure there are other options than Thunderbolt, but I'm stuck on the performance of those interfaces.

This connectivity issue and waiting for a new Mac Pro may be enough to defer doing anything now.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-30-2017 at 03:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:08 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 133
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

Check out the Focusrite Red 4/8/16 products.
HDX connectivity plus Thunderbolt.
Or some of the Antelope devices.

I move between PT over HDX and Logic over Thunderbolt with one device and it works great.
__________________
If I put all my gear in my signature we'll be here all day.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2017, 06:57 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

Thanks for great suggestions!

I visit here very rarely and my signature was from years ago, sorry about that. currently have mac pro 5.1 and pt12, and probably wait for new mac pro before upgrading. (Definitely need mac pro, iMacs don´t fit on my console and macbooks don´t have enough juice and memory capacity.) Not sure what to do about the whole interface thing until then, since I don´t have thunderbolt now. Maybe I just have to deal with my current setup for a little longer...

By the way, I don´t need preamps, and 16 ins/outs are plenty for me. And I don´t worry about the lantency in Protools either since I only do mixing and audio post related task in PT. So I think I have lots of good options to choose from.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2017, 07:46 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 667
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Protone View Post
. . . I work both in Protools and Logic Pro. Probably 70-80% of the time in Logic. . . I am tired of all the issues with Avid core audio and Logic.

. . . I would love to hear comments on that from someone working with PT HD 12 without Avid hardware. . .
If you like Logic X, you are stuck with a Mac.

Not sure what you mean by "issues between Avid core audio and Logic," (?) I have not experienced problems (have HD | Native PCIe and run PT HD 12.x and Logic X 10.3.2).

I bought both an Apogee Element 46 and a Focusrite Clarett 8PreX so I could experiment with Thunderbolt connections. I have two tower MPs, so bought an entry level Macbook Pro (early 13" 2015 MBP, needed it for its TB ports) that I upgraded to a 512GB SSD . The MBP SSDs are twice as fast as the fastest 850 Pro SSD in either of my MP towers, so even though there is a memory limitation, it performs okay for my testing purposes.

Now that the 2016 15" MBPs are being discounted and are configured with 2GB dual graphics and 512 GB SSDs, I've been yhinking about picking one up just to gain the SSD speed and the superior graphics capability, not to mention they only weigh four pounds (just 8 ounces more than the 2015 13" MBP).

The Geekbench 2 (64) performance of the 2016 MBP 2.7GHz i7 (14,104) is on par with the 2013 3.7GHz 4-core trashcan (14,660), but inferior to a 2012 2.66 GHz 12-core (22,605).

The 15" 2016 MBPs support up to four 4K monitors at 60 Hz and the audio thunderbolt interfaces can be daisy-chained onto external thunderbolt drives.

Starting with 2016, the 15" MBPs have four TB 3 ports. The rub is that you need to buy adapters for backward compatibility.

My belief is that when and if Apple re-designs the Mac Pro, it is going to cost a pretty penny.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2017, 06:48 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 70
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

Have to say that I've also had no problems with Core audio and Protools HD since Version 12.6/7.

What version of PT are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2017, 02:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,036
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Protone View Post
I am just worried that heavier Protools projects might not work as smooth with 3rd party interfaces. I would love to hear comments on that from someone working with PT HD 12 without Avid hardware.
Apogee Symphony mk2 TB interface running great here
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2017, 08:40 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,232
Default Re: HD Native performance without Avid hardware?

2 Apollo Quad 8 New blackface unts
2 Apollo 16 New blackface units

Runs flawless and the core audio drivers are a dream. We jump between PT12HD and Ableton LIVE9 Suite all the time and no restarts or anything. We always have Spotify and sometimes even youtube open at the same time and still works a treat. All audio from DAW and Spotify and youtube comes via apollo and even can be played at the same time
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX vs HD Native Performance Using Only AAX Native Plugins avidous Pro Tools 11 Discussion 64 03-09-2015 06:04 AM
Performance difference between Native and HDX jjnssn Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 27 09-21-2012 01:33 AM
12-core 2.93 GHz performance with HD Native glennaudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 12-30-2011 12:28 PM
Wondering about low performance of PT HD Native on PT 9.0.5 marcoustic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 11-15-2011 12:47 AM
Performance in HD Native audiocontrol Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2010 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com