Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2004, 05:27 AM
Hekler Hekler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default Amplitube and T-racks EQ less fine control??

I don't know if this is by design as a draw back from them being free but, when I reopen a PT session in which I have used Amplitube or T-racks EQ the settings return to default.

This is damn annoying because the only way i can recall my settings is by saving presets and loading them up everytime I open the session.

Anyone know what the deal is here?


Thanks

NOTE:- THIS ISSUE IS FIXED BUT PLEASE READ ON FOR NEW PROBLEM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2004, 05:36 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Amplitube and T-racks EQ settings wont save!

Go ahead and update your drivers from the manufacturers website. There is a new release out there on their site. If I remember correctly they are by IKmultimedia.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2004, 08:25 AM
Hekler Hekler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default Re: Amplitube and T-racks EQ settings wont save!

Unfortunatly it didn't work.....

I downloaded an update Called Digibundle Update, which I accessed from the user area. It didn't seem to fix the problem i'm having.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2004, 08:52 AM
Hekler Hekler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default Re: Amplitube and T-racks EQ settings wont save!

Ok, I found an update on the digidesign website that clams to fix my issue.

I'll follow the instructions and see how we go.

Cheers for ya help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2004, 10:18 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Amplitube and T-racks EQ settings wont save!

Make sure you choose the "repair" option (not "modify").
This part of the instructions proved to be incorrect.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:55 PM
Hekler Hekler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default Re: Amplitube and T-racks EQ settings wont save!

Yep, it is on and working.

But now i notice esp with the T-racks EQ i don't have as fine controls with the boost/cut controls.

Be for I could adjust in .1 dB increments not i can only adjust 1dB at a time.... Will this issue be resolved? Has anyone else even go this problem? I'm using 6.1.1 but soon to be upgrading to 6.4.

Thanx.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amplitube LE & T-Racks EQ..... PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-04-2006 12:40 PM
T-Racks EQ, and Amplitube. Blue642 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-07-2005 06:15 PM
Amplitube and T-Racks bug Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-16-2004 06:06 PM
T-RackS, Amplitube (& Reason) Archmart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-30-2004 11:12 PM
AMPLITUBE T-RACKS astrorock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-23-2004 10:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com