Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2020, 10:18 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 522
Default PT not loading at all after upgrade

Hey there, if there is anybody out there.

I just upgraded to PT 2019_12 HD after letting it slide for a while.

Now I can't load PT at all, at get the message:

"Fatal Error-C:Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\PTW.dll could not be loaded.
Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.

Error details:

Could not find imported function is specified DLL."

What gives? I tried reinstalling a second time with no joy.

Media Man

Dell Dual Xeon T-5610 Server
Windows 10, updated regularly
Native HD card
Avid 192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2020, 10:21 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,507
Default Re: PT not loading at all after upgrade

From what version of PT did you upgrade from? What pcie card? Do you have a duet interface? You posted in the Duet and Quartet forum
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2020, 10:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,246
Default Re: PT not loading at all after upgrade

PT 2019.12 is only supported on Windows 10 release 1909 so be sure your OS is up to date
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2020, 11:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,507
Default Re: PT not loading at all after upgrade

And why I asked is if you had an HD version prior to 12.6 HD you also need the Digilink to be on your ilok key. You can double check that in the ILM.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2020, 09:29 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 522
Default Re: PT not loading at all after upgrade

I figured it out thanks. It was an issue requiring installation from the root drive instead of from the download folder as usual, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 05:42 PM
After 9.0.3 upgrade Pro Tools Freezes Loading Dekazman Windows 1 06-23-2011 03:26 AM
Problems loading Pro-tools 7 cant even get fully installed to eventually upgrade to 8 beau012 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-14-2010 10:09 PM
PT 8 Crashes Bluescreen when loading play_rtas on eastwest software upgrade Michaeldante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-03-2010 02:38 PM
Plugins not loading in 7.4.2 on Leopard after upgrade Matthewrita Post - Surround - Video 1 08-06-2008 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com