Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2002, 06:32 AM
PDupre PDupre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cohasset, MA 02025
Posts: 384
Default Best power conditioner for studio rack?

What are you guys using in you PT racks?

Thanks

Peter
__________________
www.peterdupre.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2002, 07:55 AM
David Fisher David Fisher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 243
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

There are several good conditioners available by Monster and Furman, but expect it to cost alot more than a power strip!

The Monster unit goes for about 300 dollars I think, and Furman has a power conditioner/balanced power solution that retails somewhere around a grand I think.
__________________
----------------------------
David Fisher
Berklee Student
Boston, Mass
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2002, 08:21 AM
PDupre PDupre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cohasset, MA 02025
Posts: 384
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

Well when you consider that what's in the rack is worth about $20K, $300 doesn't seem expensive.

Peter
__________________
www.peterdupre.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2002, 08:57 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

Seriously, skip the power conditioner strip and go with a high quality UPS from one of the major manufacturers like APC. Buy a size that will comfortably handle your gear with room to spare (the only caveat is that the larger ones have fans, and aren't silent).

In addition to power protection (EMI/RFI, spike, over-voltage, under-voltage), a good UPS will get you over power drop outs, giving you time to close a session safely. Your system will also be more stable, because some quick power dropouts that are hardly noticeable can cause computer freezes. The type of power failure where the power goes on and off rapidly for a short time before failing is often the most damaging to equipment. A UPS can cope with that problem, whereas a power conditioner strip cannot.

On my system, I'm using the APC Smart-UPS 1400.

If you need balanced power, that would go after the UPS. Chances are good, however, that if your studio wiring is good, balanced power is not necessary.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2002, 09:37 AM
tnie tnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Posts: 613
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

APC over priced and marketed.......Try Sola for over all conditioning........... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2002, 03:07 PM
tvent tvent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helena, AR
Posts: 400
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

Whatever your choice of UPS, do your best to get one that is a true "on-line" UPS. That does NOT mean that it plugs into the internet [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] , what it does mean is that the power is actually routed THROUGH the battery the entire time. This way you get the benefits of the extra filtering that a battery naturally provides and you don't have to worry about the very nasty spikes that occur when a non-on-line UPS "switches" over to the battery.
These type are usually much more expensive, but that is what you need if you want the UPS to take care of your power conditioning needs too. Check out the "Smart-UPS" line from APC. They have a model 1500 that has a pure sine-wave output that goes for around $700. That model(it looks like it replaced my favorite model, the 1400) has probably the best run-time you will find and still be able to plug it into a regular electrical outlet. Beware of the cheaper models and manufacturers that use stepped approximations equivalent to a sine wave output. If you are one of those folks on here who is worried about clocking your protools system and quality of converters, you are wasting your time by cutting corners on power regulation or UPSs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2002, 03:38 PM
PDupre PDupre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cohasset, MA 02025
Posts: 384
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

Thanks everyone. A UPS sounds like the way to go. The wiring in the studio is ok but because we are along the coast, we get a lot of dips in power level and more than our fair share of brown/black outs. Can you put the UPS in an ISO-Box or will it get too hot?

Peter
__________________
www.peterdupre.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2002, 05:07 PM
tenkproductions tenkproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boca Raton FL
Posts: 85
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

Buy the Cyber Power AV1500 it's a beast and it comes with rack ears.$300.00 at Best Buy

http://www.cyberpowersystems.com/1500avr.htm

Phil
www.tenkproductions.com [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2002, 10:17 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Best power conditioner for studio rack?

Quote:
Can you put the UPS in an ISO-Box or will it get too hot?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">The higher temperatures would most likely result in shorter battery life, and replacement batteries aren't cheap.

As far as prices on APC units go, check out places like www.pcnation.com. You can save a significant amount of money over the prices in the more popular catalogs and certainly do much better than the major chains.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a power conditioner Legion6789 Pro Tools 9 2 06-10-2011 12:21 AM
Power conditioner, leave everything else on? Andrew814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2007 11:24 AM
Power Conditioner choice? pfd4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-10-2003 01:02 AM
will a power conditioner help this? J. FO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-17-2002 08:04 AM
Preferred power conditioner Parnellian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 08-03-2002 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com