Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:50 AM
Nick Namnone Nick Namnone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: seattle
Posts: 5
Default can't get Artist Control and Mix to work at the same time-Never mind. I need a router

I did some searching but didn't see this exact problem.
Mac Pro 2013? (Trash Can) OS 10.12.6 / 3.6 GHHz /32 GB
Pro Tools 2018.10.0, Eucontrol 3.0.244
Artist Control is latest version latest firmware, Artist Mix is one firmware version behind.
I am using an ethernet port for one of the surfaces and a USB to ethernet for the other. Not using a switch or a hub.
I have the ports set to 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.3 and the surfaces to 10.0.04 an 10.0.05. With the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 for everything.
I can get Eucontrol to briefly see both surfaces in the application but it immediately stops responding. If I turn off either the control or the mix the other unit works.
Any suggestions?

I see in the set up guide (why did I not read this first) that I need a router or switch. I will try that. I think I was fooled by everything showing as connected in the network set up.

Last edited by Nick Namnone; 03-28-2019 at 12:02 PM. Reason: found more information. possibly solved problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2019, 03:44 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 532
Default Re: can't get Artist Control and Mix to work at the same time-Never mind. I need a ro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Namnone View Post
I did some searching but didn't see this exact problem.
Mac Pro 2013? (Trash Can) OS 10.12.6 / 3.6 GHHz /32 GB
Pro Tools 2018.10.0, Eucontrol 3.0.244
Artist Control is latest version latest firmware, Artist Mix is one firmware version behind.
I am using an ethernet port for one of the surfaces and a USB to ethernet for the other. Not using a switch or a hub.
I have the ports set to 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.3 and the surfaces to 10.0.04 an 10.0.05. With the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 for everything.
I can get Eucontrol to briefly see both surfaces in the application but it immediately stops responding. If I turn off either the control or the mix the other unit works.
Any suggestions?

I see in the set up guide (why did I not read this first) that I need a router or switch. I will try that. I think I was fooled by everything showing as connected in the network set up.
A switch..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2019, 01:39 PM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: can't get Artist Control and Mix to work at the same time-Never mind. I need a ro

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
A switch..
What he said!^^^

I use a DLink DGS-1005G, 5 port Gigabit switch.

Static IP's for the controllers, and on an isolated network... My motherboard has two hardwired network connections, so I use one for the Avid controllers, and the other for the internet.

I have never had the controllers drop the connection, and it is rock solid!

Al
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.25 (64bit) | HALion 6 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to artist control- not all functions work pqlior@mac.com Artist Series 0 12-18-2017 07:50 PM
Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3 michaelhulse Artist Series 2 07-23-2017 04:48 AM
I can't use my Artist control and the iPad app at the same time. robertg Artist Series 14 08-13-2015 11:47 AM
Euphonix Artist Control doesn't work on Logic Pro X :( karhariasgr Artist Series 33 02-10-2014 01:56 AM
Artist Control & Mix do not work with PT 11.1 Franklyn Artist Series 3 01-10-2014 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com