Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:33 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Source-Nexus is designed to take the output of your Mac and pipe it into ProTools (it shows up as a plugin in PT) but I'd rather not pay that kind of money for this basic task. Is there another simple and easy way to instantiate a plugin on a track and have the Mac's system output fed into that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2019, 07:38 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

If your interface has a spare pair of inputs, route the MAC output to those inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2019, 04:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,156
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Would Jack work?

http://jackaudio.org/downloads/
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2019, 04:45 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Neither a hardware connection nor Jack will fit the bill here.

I can't imagine that only Source Elements makes such a connector between the System Output and ProTools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,156
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Neither a hardware connection nor Jack will fit the bill here.

I can't imagine that only Source Elements makes such a connector between the System Output and ProTools.
Mind explaining why the h/w connection won't work for you?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2019, 08:11 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

I think you might be able to get this to work with Rogue Amoeba's Loopback and something like Blue Cat's Patchwork or DDMF Metaplug, but I haven't tried it - personally I have a coreaudio interface (Metric Halo ULN8) tied into my HD I/Os via AES so it's pretty easy for me to move audio between system i/o and pro tools i/o.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2019, 12:03 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,156
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
I think you might be able to get this to work with Rogue Amoeba's Loopback and something like Blue Cat's Patchwork or DDMF Metaplug, but I haven't tried it - personally I have a coreaudio interface (Metric Halo ULN8) tied into my HD I/Os via AES so it's pretty easy for me to move audio between system i/o and pro tools i/o.
Or if Apple still has it take the audio output of a Mac using a digital cable (the output used to do both audio and digital on the same connector) to a digital input on your regular audio interface.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2019, 01:48 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
I think you might be able to get this to work with Rogue Amoeba's Loopback and something like Blue Cat's Patchwork or DDMF Metaplug, but I haven't tried it - personally I have a coreaudio interface (Metric Halo ULN8) tied into my HD I/Os via AES so it's pretty easy for me to move audio between system i/o and pro tools i/o.
I'd forgotten about Rogue -- taking a look. Thanks (again) Rich.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2019, 04:25 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 367
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

I use the loopback of my RME. Works great. Set MacOS outputs to 3/4, click loopback and then record inputs 3/4 while the channel in PT is muted. Don't unmute it until you're done though!
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2019, 05:42 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by weezul View Post
I use the loopback of my RME. Works great. Set MacOS outputs to 3/4, click loopback and then record inputs 3/4 while the channel in PT is muted. Don't unmute it until you're done though!
I have a friend who does the same. No such luck with my Avid IO, ironically.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix minus for talkback when patched to other studios ..Help! djrobbie Post - Surround - Video 12 06-03-2007 09:34 PM
Mix minus for talkback when patched to other studio via ISDN djrobbie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-28-2007 08:28 PM
Control surface for HD - simplest? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-20-2006 03:01 PM
Simplest Instructions? Sam F Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-07-2003 06:43 PM
Simplest way to reverse a sample? Brickdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2002 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com