Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2018, 12:37 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

Hi All,

I have:

Mac Pro 5,1; Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.3; 48GB Ram; PT 2018.10.0
Yes, clean, refreshed machine with a fresh OS install on new drive
System on SSD
VI's on SSD's with plenty of headroom
Audio session on SATA
Video on separate SATA

Session is:

Ivory (latest ver)
Kontakt 5 (latest ver, yes I know 6 is out)
1 instance of Action Strikes
1 instance of Spitfire F-Ensembles - Short Spiccato
1 instance of Spitfire F-Ensembles - Long
Play V6 (latest ver)
1 instance of Hollywood Strings 1st Violins
1 instance of QL Symphonic Orchestra 4 Trombone Portato
1 instance of QL Symphonic Orchestra 6 French Horns Portato
2 minute video - DNxHD|36

Session grinds to a halt when I try to record a MIDI part with Buffer at 512. When I switch to 1024 can any of YOU deal with the latency? Plus, I get glitches.

Surely this is not a HUGE session is it? Really? I can't work like this. Not ready to freeze or commit yet. Not ready to "Update Sample Pool" yet.

Is PT still this crippled doing orchestral composition?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2018, 04:41 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,986
Default Re: VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

What happens if you don't use Play?

I have less luck with Play than with any other VI.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2018, 10:35 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

I've never noticed problems with PLAY, but maybe that is the culprit. I'll try later today.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2018, 11:03 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

I have been having memory problems with the latest Play 6 and I wouldn't be surprised if it's causing you problems. I contacted East/West and they are aware that there is an issue.

Look here: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=401754
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2018, 03:15 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
What happens if you don't use Play?

I have less luck with Play than with any other VI.

Same here. Always been a big problem on my Windows rigs. Uninstalled it years ago. If it won't play it can stay.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2018, 06:47 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

I've not had any real issue with Play. I've had sessions with several instances of Play with different QL libraries running without too much trouble. However, I agree, it is a bit of resource hog depending on which library you're running in it. But if I start running into issue, I just use track freeze until I'm ready to commit before mixing.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2018, 07:57 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,137
Default Re: VI's in PT2018 HDX still barely useable

Hi Mr Hambleton.
May I ask your video card(s) in use?
Anything above 1444p (2k)?

Thank you.


P.S. I found that NI and Play libraries just work better on separate drives
(i.e. Play A B C drive/partition NI on another but just one).
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----

Last edited by DetroitT; 11-20-2018 at 02:50 PM. Reason: P.S. of interest
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RME Babyface - Perfect Condition, Barely Used! maxwelldub Buy & Sell 1 03-24-2014 12:46 AM
can barely hear the audio through my monitors jondonal Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-03-2011 02:10 PM
ProTools barely works on new MacBook Pro..HELP lutherpilgram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2010 02:29 AM
i7 ....barely using processor Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 08-14-2009 10:48 PM
Why can I barely hear bounced files on CDs I burn? rtm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-28-2004 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com