Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2018, 03:54 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

I've recently upgraded my 3.33 Ghz 6 Core Mac with a Radeon 580X pulse card to support 3 monitors (2) Asus 24" for Pro Tools windows and (1) TCL 43" 4k TV for Video.

With full screen video on the TCL, I wish the playback was a bit smoother. Things can sometimes be a bit jerky, especially at full quality, which I prefer to turn on when the clients come in for mix reviews. The quicktime movie sent to me with the AAF from the editors is an H264 1920 x 1080 exported from their Avid.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2018, 04:30 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

Don't use h264

I don't know how many times that has to be said.

h264 is an interframe compression system.

If you get h264, convert it to a intraframe compression like DNxHD or Apple ProRes (also, to a codec that supports multithreaded decompression like those two.) Or just request the DNxHD/HR version from the editors (it is a faster output for them too but the files will be much larger)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2018, 07:01 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

For 1 hour shows (45 mins actual length) the file size will be way too big for my client to upload to me. How long does it take you to transcode to DNX or Pro Res? I'm doing a test right now, so I'd love to compare your results with mine.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2018, 09:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

It’s not a crazy long process (don’t trust the progress bar — it’s slow and then will finish at 1/2 way and be done)

But use QuickTime X and not QuickTime 7 because 7 isn’t multi threaded so very little of your cpu will be used and it will be slower. Or use MPEG streamclip to do the conversion
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2018, 10:49 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

Okay thanks, I'll try it with Quicktime X next. It took 70 mins on my Mac to do it using Quicktime 7.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:20 PM
Leverson Leverson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 144
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

Get your client to send you H.264 but then convert it to ProRes Proxy or DNxHD36 and it'll run much MUCH smoother.

Or get the client to export out in those codecs and ship you the cut on a thumb drive or portable hard drive if those files end up too big to download. But I know for feature films in ProRes Proxy the file sizes tend to be 20-ish GB which is certainly uploadable/downloadable. It's only when you get to full Pro Res HD that file sizes get to be really large.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2018, 12:25 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

I often have reels sent at 1280x720p ProResLT. That puts reels to about 5-5.5GB/reel. Current project is 6 reels and 30.7GB.

There was some pushback for 1920x1080 but there was no issue asking for 720p. This was a smaller studio. Most of the bigger studios don't care about the bandwidth and will send over 1080p. And I don't care on my side as it is transferred in the background on a different online system.

But as Leverson says, you want to use ProResLT or DNxHD36 and no higher (because it demands both faster disk streaming and more storage space to go to the higher resolution versions of those codecs)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2018, 11:25 AM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

Thank you, I'll look into getting the files sent to me in ProResLT or DNxHD36 or converting them here. The 45 show at DNXHD was over 70 gigs and that's just too big to manage into my workflow. To be clear the H264 was very usable but I'd like to get the video to play smoothly at full quality for review play-downs.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2018, 07:43 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

As was said, do not use H264. Yet, most TV and Film jobs show up as H264 and some branding jobs show up as Vimeo Links you download.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
...use QuickTime X and not QuickTime 7 because 7 isn’t multi threaded so very little of your cpu will be used and it will be slower. Or use MPEG streamclip to do the conversion
We now use Edit Ready. WAY Faster than MPEG Streamclip (but, to be fair, MPEG SC is free and hasn't been updated in years) or QT. You can do presets, batch, resize, adjust data rate. for only 50 bucks!

https://www.divergentmedia.com/editready
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:23 PM
Ray JB Ray JB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 527
Default Re: Smooth Video on 3rd Monitor

Da Vinci Resolve is a free option that works nicely too for transcoding video at faster than real time. You can make your own presets on the delivery page with whatever you need.
IMHO much better than MPG SC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smooth tempo mapping to "hit points" in film/video LukeDunford Pro Tools 10 2 11-28-2014 09:47 PM
Video Codec - Smooth playback Tips Charles Deenen Post - Surround - Video 44 09-17-2010 07:37 AM
Video to TV monitor Sam Yin Post - Surround - Video 4 07-23-2005 07:39 AM
Database... Video Monitor(s) Size & Video Card jbr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-19-2001 03:23 PM
2nd Video monitor trevorM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-27-2000 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com