Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2000, 02:45 PM
Shaka Shaka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Provo, Utah 84606
Posts: 32
Default Switching between regular ProTools and LE

O.K. here's my plan:

I want to cut the drums for my next project at a commercial studio that is equipped with ProTools TDM (MAC). Then I want to export the drum tracks to my PC based digi001 system so I can do the rest at home. After I finished tracking at home I want to export the project back to the commercial studio for mixing on their TDM system.

Is this possible? I know I can go from LE to regular ProTools but can I go from regular to LE? Is it just a matter of importing raw audio files for each track? If it doesn't work can I track to ADAT and then hook the ADAT up to the Digi001 and then import the tracks?

I'm clueless in this matter as I'm just getting into hard-disk based recording. I've been an ADAT and analog man up until now.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2000, 07:49 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Switching between regular ProTools and LE

Shaka. Your wish is your command. It is being done now (and at 24 bit). No need for Adats. These files are designed to be interchangeable.
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the regular Protools and Protools HD mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 4 09-10-2013 01:48 PM
Switching Protools to another computer jimidalliance General Discussion 1 11-24-2009 08:46 AM
Connecting regular computer speakers to ProTools? spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-07-2006 09:14 AM
Switching between iTunes and ProTools liquid32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-21-2005 12:25 PM
Switching to DAW/Protools, but need some help! b00tsauce Tips & Tricks 3 11-17-2004 10:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com