Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2019, 03:11 AM
aneesholv aneesholv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kannur
Posts: 9
Default Mic input always in the monitor

Hi

I Am using Protools 12.3 with RME Fireface UFX 11 and Bigknob .Recently Iam facing a problem that Mic input always in the Monitor even if record is enabled or not in the track. Kindly suggest a solution .

Regards
Aneesh T V
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2019, 03:22 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Mic input always in the monitor

You have hardware monitoring (aka TotalMix) enabled in the interface. Nothing to do with Pro Tools.

Read about TotalMix/TotalMix FX in the User Guide for you interface.

You should work out how to use all this, you can play with TotalMix without Pro Tools running and get comfortable with all it can do... you may well want to be using it for low latency monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2019, 10:19 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,155
Default Re: Mic input always in the monitor

To add to what Darryl has said, I had an MBK with my UFX and sold it and got an RME ARC USB Controller. It's fully integrated with the UFX and TotalMix, even more so with the UFXII, and allows the audio to go directly from the UFX to wherever you route it - a software digital mixer. And Snapshots allow you to store 8 recallable setups. Total Mix is very, very powerful, but does have a steep learning curve. It's worth it.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward

Last edited by The Weed; 09-21-2019 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2019, 01:40 AM
aneesholv aneesholv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kannur
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic input always in the monitor

Hi
I had done a thorough check up and found that mic input is always in the monitor even if protools workstation computer is not turn on . How can I enable/disable hardware monitoring ( TotalMix) in the interface. Can you brief about TotalMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2019, 01:46 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Mic input always in the monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by aneesholv View Post
Hi
I had done a thorough check up and found that mic input is always in the monitor even if protools workstation computer is not turn on . How can I enable/disable hardware monitoring ( TotalMix) in the interface. Can you brief about TotalMix
Yes it's always on, we knew that already, this has nothing to do with Pro Tools.

You need to read the manual. This is more complex than can be answer in a simpel post, and we are not going to reproduce the whole documentation here.

EDIT: If you work through the documentation and get stuck with a specific thing or question--ask that here, thats the sort of thing folks here can help with.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-22-2019 at 02:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio input tracks sent to one aux track - how do i monitor JUST the aux input track? awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-17-2010 08:50 AM
How do I monitor my input Strebor24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-06-2010 12:18 PM
How do I monitor input on my 888/24? Micheal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2007 07:56 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 04:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 02:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com