Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-09-2020, 09:01 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 553
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Confirmed here, as well.
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2019.12/2018 Mac Mini 3.2ghz 6-core i7/32GB RAM/Aja T-Tap/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe in Sonnet chassis/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2020, 09:38 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 10
Default No Write mode from S1

Hey all,

I hope I'm not doing anything really dumb, but when I use the Rec (A) button on the S1 to switch between the different automation modes I only get read, touch, latch and off. I don't have write. I have to use the mouse to switch it to write.

Does anybody else have this problem?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2020, 01:17 AM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 10
Default Re: No Write mode from S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Merged for better exposure./
From what I've seen in this thread, nobody pointed out that the write mode isn't available from the S1. It's all about the automation problem after 50 seconds.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2020, 02:01 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Re: No Write mode from S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dror520 View Post
From what I've seen in this thread, nobody pointed out that the write mode isn't available from the S1. It's all about the automation problem after 50 seconds.

Thanks!
You are right. Lets see if Eddie can help you as he frequent these threads and I will also ping them so someone can give you the correct answers.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2020, 10:20 AM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 10
Default Re: No Write mode from S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
You are right. Lets see if Eddie can help you as he frequent these threads and I will also ping them so someone can give you the correct answers.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-2020, 11:12 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Write was removed from the cycling modes as it was extremely dangerous and caused some users to wipe over automation. This is now the same as the S6.

The dropping out of write after 50 secs issue we are still investigating.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-2020, 11:45 AM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 10
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Write was removed from the cycling modes as it was extremely dangerous and caused some users to wipe over automation. This is now the same as the S6.

The dropping out of write after 50 secs issue we are still investigating.
Oh ok, so the only way to access the write mode is either from pro tools or to create a soft key command?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-2020, 11:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Or the drop down in the Avid Control App
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-2020, 11:54 AM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 10
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Or the drop down in the Avid Control App
Oh right! thanks for help!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-2020, 12:03 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Thank you Eddie for the quick help and info!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 06:50 AM
Low/High Pass Filter Automation Help Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2010 10:23 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2007 06:14 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2007 09:21 AM
HOWTO, audio file automation during record pass JFreak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2007 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com