Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2000, 07:46 AM
Raven Raven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Posts: 158
Default PT/ADAT Bridge/Fostex ADAT/USD/Beta......

Hi,
I have machine control option with the cable connected from Digi Serial Port to Beta's RS422 in. The LTC is connected out of Beta into the USD and LTC out of USD to LTC in of Fostex. With Transport= Machine when I hit play the Beta plays, The ADAT locks(sometimes!!) and audio out of ADAT is coming into the PT... BUT The incoming TC in the Session Set up Window and the TC in my Time Line is stopping and going randomly.
How do I connect these machines and what should be my clock settings for the Fostex? Should I give WC out of USD to Fostex? Right now the Super Clock out is connected to the ADAT Bridge I/O.
Am I clear? I just want to lock everything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2000, 07:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,647
Default Re: PT/ADAT Bridge/Fostex ADAT/USD/Beta......

-All devices must be resolved to a master clock source. In your system, this will have to be either a Blackburst generator (recommended) or the Video signal from the Beta deck.

-The BB generator would feed the beta deck and the USD (i.e. Pro Tools). If the Fostex is equipped with a Word Clock input, connect it to the Word Clock output of the USD and set it to External Sync.

-Open the Energy Saver Control Panel and set it to "Never" to help with the jerky timecode updates.

Brent

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i pass adat from a 003r to an adat bridge Filmusic Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 09-04-2010 08:22 PM
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 06:13 PM
ADAT bridge: same as ADAT lightpipe cable? Jim S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-16-2001 08:37 AM
Digi001 ADAT, Alesis ADAT Edit and Fostex VM00 phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-24-2001 09:57 AM
cable lenght (fiberoptics) adat to adat bridge olek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2000 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com