Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:39 PM
Phattlippz Phattlippz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 31
Default ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops?

I tried for 3 hours to get an ADAT (lightpipe out) to talk to my G4 dual 1.42 ghz/Pro Tools Mix Plus via an ADAT Bridge 24, and always got digital spikes/pops no matter what I tried. I then plugged the lightpipe out of the ADAT to another machine with an RME Hammerfall DSP card, and everything was happy.

Since I invested so much $$ in the Pro Tools system I don't want to believe that the $500 Hammerfall card is my best bet for any lightpipe I/O...can anyone offer any advice for getting the ADAT bridge to behave itself? Is it perhaps a clocking issue? I cabled wordclock out from my 888/24 to the ADAT bridge, then tried taking the 888/24 out of the chain and connecting the ADAT bridge directly to the MIX card on the mac, and neither way worked. I had previously tried to get a PC with gigasampler to feed into my mac with this same setup, and remember having the same problem with random digital pops.

Any advice or experiences would be much appreciated!

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2006, 09:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops?

How long were the ADAT cables? Sometimes the length of the cables can be a factor.

Also, was your session sample rate and the ADAT sample rate the same? Did you have Pro Tools set to clock to the ADAT?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2006, 06:13 PM
Phattlippz Phattlippz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital po

The cables are relatively short - maybe 24-36 inches. I was attempting to sync to the 888/24. I just ordered a Lucid master clock so maybe that will solve the issue...
TC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DA-30 to adat bridge digital in PROBLEM Rythym Stick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-12-2002 11:32 PM
Spirit Digital 328 as I/O w/ Adat Bridge XHipHop General Discussion 3 05-24-2001 09:48 AM
ADAT bridge "pops' on all 8 channels when chasing Joe Abbati Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-11-2000 11:44 AM
ADAT Bridge/888 Clicks & Pops knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-15-2000 01:48 AM
ADAT Bridge, Digital Time Piece and MTC DigiTechSupt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-02-2000 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com