Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2003, 11:59 AM
saavadra saavadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 35
Default NO midi n

So unforunatley I was forced to sell my synth which had previously generated my click. So tell me, if you do not have a midi out or something to generate a click is there any way around this problem? No plugin? PT LE 5.1/digi 001
Thanks to all in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2003, 12:13 PM
Revolve Revolve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 23
Default Re: NO midi n

you might get by with the free demo of sampletank as your click.

db
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2003, 12:51 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: NO midi n

Hello,

You can download SampleTank Free here:

http://www.sampletank.com/Main.html?STFreeDwn

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2003, 12:58 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: NO midi n

record or get a sample stick click. copy and paste this sample to your beats. once you've got a good sample for a click, takes a few seconds to paste and repeat on the beats for a 3min song.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2003, 02:33 PM
Kelso Kelso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 198
Default Re: NO midi n

just use the signal generator plug-in and create a short "bip" the frequency you want (well it's not exactly a "click" but it works) and put it on the beats.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2003, 02:37 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: NO midi n

Do a search on "sampletank". You will find answers. I know because I just went through it.

DJ
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2003, 01:14 AM
saavadra saavadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 35
Default Re: NO midi n

I installed sampletank but it does not seem to work. I have the plugins in the DAE plugin folder. It also shows the plugin when the DAE loads. SO whats up? by the way 5.1 ptle.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2003, 01:21 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: NO midi n

http://basstardz.dhs.org/TIPS/TIP011_click-in-PT.HTM
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2003, 09:33 AM
saavadra saavadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 35
Default Re: NO midi n

Sorry I have to revive this topic because I still have one small problem. I have the demo of sampletank installed and everything is fine except one thing. When I use it as my click track in 4/4 meter it only counts 3 out of 4. Can't figure out why. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2003, 09:43 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: NO midi n

the accented note is a different one. In the midi-menu in ptle choose click-options and choose a note that does have a sound attached to it. To check to see if all notes are playing, try loading sampletank with a piano or something like that. It makes a terrible clisktrack, but you'll know all the 4 notes are played... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 04:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 06:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 03:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com