Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2007, 03:27 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Unable to (de)select a...z button

Imported a quicktime movie and ever since i can't (de)select the a...z button.
Toggling the videowindow sometimes helps and after a while the problem reoccurs.
Getting ready to pull my hair out!
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2007, 04:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Unable to (de)select a...z button

Can you use the shortcuts to toggle? Ctrl-Alt-1/2/3 (PC). Command-Option-1/2/3 (Mac).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2007, 06:15 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Unable to (de)select a...z button

No, none of my keyboard shortcuts work. Eventhough a...z is selected (and cannot be deselected).
And it has something to do with the videowindow within Protools. When i show and hide that, the problem occurs. Just found out that changing to another program or clicking on desktop in the finder
fixes the problem. I use a 15 Gig quicktime film, maybe that's to big for Protools?
Seems like a bug. Digi?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need tiny fingers to hit select button. Audioartist Artist Series 3 05-19-2013 08:04 PM
Can u select the track by using rec/enable button ? JonLance Pro Tools 9 0 08-06-2011 08:32 PM
Select Button and screen visualization mik ICON & C|24 11 11-07-2010 12:54 PM
Midi Program Button (Patch Select Dialog Box) cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-22-2004 11:13 PM
Unable to Select S/PDIF Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-15-2000 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com