Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2004, 06:29 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Error Playing a Session Folder That Has Been Moved

Have any of you found this error or know of a work around? In Protools 6.X.X doesn't matter which version, if I have finished mixing a session & then move it into another folder (same drive) & I go to open it & play it I can see all the audio files but it will not play giving me a DAE error. I have tried re-assigning the audio file paths in the workspace window but nothing? Is this a commonly known error? Is there a simple fix? The only way I can get the session to work again is by moving it back to it's originally location. This scares me a bit because what if I back it up to DVD & restore it in the future to a different location or drive? Will it play? I am using Protools 6.4 with G4 867 & HD2. OSX 10.3.3. 1.2G RAM

__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2004, 07:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Error Playing a Session Folder That Has Been Moved

Hi,
What is the text of the error message that you are receiving?

Thanks
Digidesign Technical Support

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2004, 10:21 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Error Playing a Session Folder That Has Been M

Quote:
Hi,
What is the text of the error message that you are receiving?

Thanks
Digidesign Technical Support

I get a DAE Error -9035 everytime I hit play. Any ideas?

Thanks Matt
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2004, 07:33 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Error Playing a Session Folder That Has Been M

Bump.. Digi?
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2004, 07:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Error Playing a Session Folder That Has Been M

Hi,

There is a 31-character limit for all Pro Tools file names. Trying to open Pro Tools files with names longer than 31 characters
will result in a DAE error –9035.

There is a 31-character limit for all Pro Tools session folder names. Trying to play a session whose parent folder is longer than 31 characters will result in a DAE error –9035.


I have also seen this when a drive is almost full or very fragmented. Try saving the session to a different drive that is less fragmented. To do this, go in Pro Tools to File>Save Session Copy In and save a copy of the session. Be sure to put a check in the box for "All Audio Files" in the "Items to Copy" section.

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2004, 12:14 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Error Playing a Session Folder That Has Been M

Ok thanks, that makes sense as the folder I put the session into did have a long charachter name. Is this quirky little bug going to be addressed in the next point release?

__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in folder moved colourednoise Windows 4 04-01-2013 06:47 PM
error -9073 when playing back recorded session folder docleagh macOS 3 12-31-2012 11:23 AM
-9131 error on playing session from LE in HD... ProToolsIgniter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-18-2006 02:22 PM
Moved sessions to a folder, files can't be found BRAVO-STUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2004 01:09 PM
moved my session onto a faster drive, but PTLE is still playing the old audio files heartparts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-09-2002 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com