Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2019, 12:04 PM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 46
Default Have option to spill plugin parameters on top encoders or Dock

Hi Eddie,
As I've dived into the new functions of EUCON 2019.5 I've gotten used to it fairly quick. I really like the direction.
However the plugin parameters spilling on the bottom encoders as the default is really distracting to me because it takes away the Pro tools track Color Coding making it harder to spot tracks quickly.

I'd much prefer them spill on the top encoders.

Would it be possible to have the next update have an option on where parameters spill when attentioned from pro tools?

Like Plugin/pan/sends spill to top encoders

or Plugin/pan/sends spill to dock

It be nice to have the choice for those of us the have the S3/DOCK combo
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2019, 11:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: Have option to spill plugin parameters on top encoders or Dock

Co-sign.

With the Dock/PTC, I want the plugin parameters to always spill on the PTC side and my faders/knobs left alone on the Artist Mix or S3.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2019, 11:47 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Have option to spill plugin parameters on top encoders or Dock

Yes, I would love that too... makes so much sense.. I've got a sneaky suspicion that the current (bottom row) was to make it easy for the artist series to have the same function.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2019, 08:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,940
Default Re: Have option to spill plugin parameters on top encoders or Dock

I tend to agree..these were designed in isolation (before my time) and when multiple surfaces are attached it should work more intelligently. Also, the S3 should have the row swapped option. We have the rest of the year planned out but I'll see if we can do something before the end.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tip: VCA spill single master mode without dock (hidden feature?) yoerik Pro Tools | S3 0 01-17-2017 01:54 PM
Red outlines on some plugin parameters jorg Pro Tools 9 2 04-15-2011 02:56 PM
Set Plugin Parameters to automate with C24 mite ICON & C|24 1 02-18-2010 10:11 PM
Digi 003 and plugin parameters funkyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2007 07:36 AM
plugin automation parameters are gone RCN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-12-2005 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com