Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2013, 10:09 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 761
Default Video codec issue

Opening a session containing a 1920x1080 Apple ProRes 422 (HQ) video results in the error "This session contains media that is not supported possibly due to a missing CODEC".

It opens fine in 11. Video Engine is enabled.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2013, 11:38 AM
Rikk Rikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Holyoke, MA, USA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Video codec issue

Just had this same issue. PT11 would not open or import video. PT10 did fine.

It came down to the file name. It had "/" and "#" in it. Replaced those with underscore and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2013, 06:30 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 761
Default Re: Video codec issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rikk View Post
Just had this same issue. PT11 would not open or import video. PT10 did fine.

It came down to the file name. It had "/" and "#" in it. Replaced those with underscore and it worked.
Hmm. Didn't work for me, renamed it to just alpha characters with no spaces or anything. Back to 10 for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2013, 05:10 PM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Default Re: Video codec issue

I'm having the same issue, except that this is with a video that PT 11 most of the time has no problem playing back in the project. About 1 out of 4 times loading the PT 11 project I see the error "This session contains media that is not supported possibly due to a missing CODEC."

The first warning sign is when PT opens the project and a warning is shown that the video engine has had an issue and needs to be restarted.

I'd say that this is a bug that needs to be further researched.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2013, 07:35 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: Video codec issue

Open activity monitor and find the "Avid Video Engine" Process. Select quit process and choose force quit. Pro tools will give you an error and click ok. video engine will relaunch and video should import properly now. I discovered this workaround recently and it seems to work every time. Also gets around the play pause bug and is a little quicker than restarting pro tools or disabling and re enabling the video engine from within PT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2014, 05:49 PM
mBox mBox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Western Canada
Posts: 20
Default Re: Video codec issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
Open activity monitor and find the "Avid Video Engine" Process. Select quit process and choose force quit. Pro tools will give you an error and click ok. video engine will relaunch and video should import properly now...
Just ran into this issue with AMA RED R3D files. The odd part is out of the 4 clips the last one shows up even with the error.
I tried your tip and still no go with same odd results.
I could Transcode all the videos (I only did the audio to see if AMA works) but man its a full feature length film (editorial at DNxHD36 HD).

Its been a year after the prev post, has there been any changes?
Im on Avid MC 7.0.4 and Pro Tools 11.1.3 running on Mac Pro Cheese Grater 10.9.4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2014, 01:31 AM
mBox mBox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Western Canada
Posts: 20
Default Re: Video codec issue

Ok this is weird.
I grabbed an AAF exported from Resolve 11 just to see if it would choke Pro Tools since the AAF contained 134 RED R3D clips converted to MXF.
They seem to work in Pro Tools from Import Session > AAF.
Sadly the audio didnt come in
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2014, 01:39 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Video codec issue

embedded media? PT has never liked embedded media AFAIK.
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2014, 10:52 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Video codec issue

One other thing to check - if it has an AAC soundtrack, open the video in QT7 player pro and disable the soundtrack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best video codec for 11? Kasper Post - Surround - Video 90 01-22-2014 11:46 PM
Best video codec to use with PT11 Intransit Pro Tools 11 2 01-14-2014 12:56 AM
PAL video codec for PT HD 8.1 on a PPC Mac Larold Post - Surround - Video 8 09-24-2011 11:05 AM
VC-1 video codec lxaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-06-2009 03:23 PM
QT codec issue Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-11-2009 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com