Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2013, 10:23 AM
madmarkdj madmarkdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Olten
Posts: 8
Default MIDI clips/regions copy/loops

Hi all

I am a long time Logic user (since version 4) and just moving over to Pro Tools.

Now I have the following "problem":

I have recorded a 4 bar MIDI sequence which I loop for let's say totally 16 bars. Now, in Logic I did this with the loop function or by using aliases. In Pro Tools I have found the loop clip function. So far so good.

But, if I now want to edit some notes of that 4 bar sequence PT breaks apart the "loop" in two pieces. First 4 bars with my edited notes and remaining part without the edits. In Logic it is so easy to just do the MIDI edits on the "Original" region and every alias (which is kind of a clone without data) will automatically play with the edits.

Is there any way to do this in Pro Tools without having to do the looping again after editing?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2013, 10:37 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: MIDI clips/regions copy/loops

Enable Mirrored MIDI Editing:

Options > Mirror MIDI Editing

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2013, 10:50 AM
madmarkdj madmarkdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Olten
Posts: 8
Default Re: MIDI clips/regions copy/loops

Thanks for your quick answer, Shane!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2013, 11:31 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: MIDI clips/regions copy/loops

Another plus for Pro Tools "awful" midi implementation. I haven't tried this feature in PT since PT 9. I'm amazed how it works when you break a loop. It automatically continues your previous loop. Someone must have known that it was a pain in Logic to turn loops into real copies, then have to re loop. You can also edit from bar 30 if your loop in bar one is mirrored. I think Logic could do that with Aliases but once again, a better workflow in PT. Now if they could fix some timing issues and more notation features like LYRICS.......;-) maybe a flexible key command set for the midi window.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2019, 08:43 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: MIDI clips/regions copy/loops

Great tip!
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best way to copy and allocate clips on new harddisks Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 5 02-20-2014 12:09 PM
Can´t copy MIDI regions properly... Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 05:27 AM
Copy multiple clips? georgepeter macOS 6 03-07-2012 11:02 AM
Drag and copy clips superproducer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-08-2006 05:56 PM
how do I copy midi regions based on beats CyanJaguar Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-28-2001 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com