Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2019, 04:21 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 24
Default ilok question

So, last month i filed an RMA for a lost ilok. i only had the old protools express version (i hadnt used it since 2014), i was going to get back into recording myself instead of driving to my current engineers studio, so i was just going to use express to work on some ideas etc in between sessions. well i couldnt find it so i filed the RMA you know the deal......well i found the ilok the other day lol

but i have already decided on having a new laptop built so i can just get back into it the way i need to.(its arriving the 1st) im going to buy the full version of protools in a couple weeks, question is if i just make new accounts with a different email etc, can i use the ilok i found? or will i have to buy a new one? i know i can do the ilok cloud, but id prefer to have a physical object storing it all. (unless you guys believe the cloud is a solid method)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2019, 08:13 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,922
Default Re: ilok question

What does your ilok look like? Most likely it is a green/blue ilok (ilok1). Those won’t work with recent versions anyway. You need an ilok2 (black with blue ring) or ilok3 (metal)

So no point wasting time.

(And the cloud is flaky. Don’t bother. Just buy a new ilok. )
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2019, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: ilok question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelsMad03 View Post
So, last month i filed an RMA for a lost ilok. i only had the old protools express version (i hadnt used it since 2014), i was going to get back into recording myself instead of driving to my current engineers studio, so i was just going to use express to work on some ideas etc in between sessions. well i couldnt find it so i filed the RMA you know the deal......well i found the ilok the other day lol

but i have already decided on having a new laptop built so i can just get back into it the way i need to.(its arriving the 1st) im going to buy the full version of protools in a couple weeks, question is if i just make new accounts with a different email etc, can i use the ilok i found? or will i have to buy a new one? i know i can do the ilok cloud, but id prefer to have a physical object storing it all. (unless you guys believe the cloud is a solid method)
Like what BScout said. Latest Pro Tools needs an iLok2 or iLok3 USB Dongle. The found iLok will not work with the latest version.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2019, 10:44 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 24
Default Re: ilok question

It's the 2nd gen version actually. I was jw since it's been reported lost will it work with a new account and software
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2019, 10:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: ilok question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelsMad03 View Post
It's the 2nd gen version actually. I was jw since it's been reported lost will it work with a new account and software
It will not work anymore if they completed the process of the reported iLok as lost. The iLok will be disabled.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2019, 11:52 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,722
Default Re: ilok question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
It will not work anymore if they completed the process of the reported iLok as lost. The iLok will be disabled.
What Tope said as Pace disables the iLok reported within a few hours and then the reported iLok is useless for ever and cant be reinstated. To the Bin it goes.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2019, 04:36 PM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 24
Default Re: ilok question

I figured as much hahaha. Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about iLok and iLok account Pasturrii Getting Started 3 05-19-2014 06:27 PM
iLOK broken, transfer license to good iLok question Jay Terrien Windows 12 09-18-2012 05:12 PM
PT7.2-iLok and PT7-iLok question RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2006 09:33 PM
to iLok or not to iLok this is the question JohnnyW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-23-2006 06:25 PM
A question about the iLok? MusicalWonder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2005 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com