Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2019, 03:21 AM
HenrikUdd HenrikUdd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 11
Default Plugins changing their settings

I've been having a problem with plugin changing settings that's been torturing me over many years, probably since 2009 or so.

Been throwing away preferences and all many times with no success.
Have been the same on a couple of Macs and thought I would be free from it when I bought my iMac, but the problem has even increased and is now happening a lot on my beloved avid EQIII 7band.

Was mainly a problem back in the days with Focusrite red EQ ff d2 band6.
When using it on an aux track it would always change the settings to the next time you open up the session. So I had to save it as a preset and then next time
when opening the session hit the compare button in the plugin. After doing that once it will usually stay that way forever after that.

After Avids Pitch plugin came back it's been doing the same for me where I have to automate it to remember it's pitch. Echoboy been weird as well changing from 1/2 to 1/8 etc.

But since two years back EQIII been doing the same thing and I use this one quite a lot to notch out small stuff and it's a bit of a nightmare to always have to save a preset and then check if it's made the compare button blue and cursive.

Anyone's experienced the same or got any solution for it?? Thanks!


Here's a quick video showing when it's does it on focus rite and Pitch, didn't get it to change on EQIII and echoey for this one
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dby8im6x9j...tting.mov?dl=0

Last edited by HenrikUdd; 04-08-2019 at 05:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2019, 06:11 AM
ashokleyland ashokleyland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: France
Posts: 10
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Hello,

I see that you have automation enabled on all plug-ins parameters by default, could it be this? Maybe you can try with this option disabled? I have never seen this behavior myself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2019, 06:29 AM
HenrikUdd HenrikUdd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashokleyland View Post
Hello,

I see that you have automation enabled on all plug-ins parameters by default, could it be this? Maybe you can try with this option disabled? I have never seen this behavior myself.
Hey! Thanks for the reply. Yes I've been thinking If that could have something to do with it and was gonna write it in my post. But at least focusrite EQ behaved like this way before that was an option and I've been running EQIII for at least 2-3 years with that option on without any problems. But I will try it and see if it helps. Can't imagine having to manually set what parameter to automate now when I'm so used to cmd+ctrl clicking any parameter
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:19 PM
HenrikUdd HenrikUdd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashokleyland View Post
Hello,

I see that you have automation enabled on all plug-ins parameters by default, could it be this? Maybe you can try with this option disabled? I have never seen this behavior myself.
Turns out it was the "Plug-in controls default to auto-enabled"

Don't know what to do without that one as it such a good workflow option.

Could anyone try to replicate it with the pitch plugin?
Turn on "Plug-in controls default to auto-enabled" and add a track with pitch and set it to whatever.
Close session and open it and it will be resetted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 05:04 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 841
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Turn off automation in plugins until you need to automate something. It's like 1 setting. Lol.

Also if you have auto enabled depending on automation mode ( most likely latch after write) the plugin will write the change on the timeline but be in the original value everywhere else in the start of timeline. Unless you write to start. Or current value.



Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

Last edited by arche3; 04-10-2019 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2019, 01:46 AM
HenrikUdd HenrikUdd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Turn off automation in plugins until you need to automate something. It's like 1 setting. Lol.

Also if you have auto enabled depending on automation mode ( most likely latch after write) the plugin will write the change on the timeline but be in the original value everywhere else in the start of timeline. Unless you write to start. Or current value.



Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

Hey!

Mixing is the only thing I do every day, I need it to be fast ok. it's like having a carpenter looking for the right screwdriver head for every screw he mounts lol
Don't want to spend time looking for the right parameter in a long list of crap.
Avid made an option for it and you'd think it would work but it hasn't been working since 2008 or whatever, in fact just got worse since more and more plugins is having issue like EQ7, slate and lots of plugin alliance ones.

Did a little video of what a lot of the plugins automation list look like and finding anything in there rather than ctrl+cmd clicking it.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gydsp3zmy3...ation.mov?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2019, 06:06 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,209
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenrikUdd View Post
Hey!



Mixing is the only thing I do every day, I need it to be fast ok. it's like having a carpenter looking for the right screwdriver head for every screw he mounts lol

Don't want to spend time looking for the right parameter in a long list of crap.

Avid made an option for it and you'd think it would work but it hasn't been working since 2008 or whatever, in fact just got worse since more and more plugins is having issue like EQ7, slate and lots of plugin alliance ones.



Did a little video of what a lot of the plugins automation list look like and finding anything in there rather than ctrl+cmd clicking it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gydsp3zmy3...ation.mov?dl=0
Not that I disagree with this but there's also a simple command to activate all of the automation parameters at once.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2019, 06:38 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 841
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenrikUdd View Post
Hey!



Mixing is the only thing I do every day, I need it to be fast ok. it's like having a carpenter looking for the right screwdriver head for every screw he mounts lol

Don't want to spend time looking for the right parameter in a long list of crap.

Avid made an option for it and you'd think it would work but it hasn't been working since 2008 or whatever, in fact just got worse since more and more plugins is having issue like EQ7, slate and lots of plugin alliance ones.



Did a little video of what a lot of the plugins automation list look like and finding anything in there rather than ctrl+cmd clicking it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gydsp3zmy3...ation.mov?dl=0
I mix everyday too. I use a d control so its 1 button press for me. Pretty sure there is a key command for it somewhere. But don't quote me.


Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2019, 11:44 AM
HenrikUdd HenrikUdd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I mix everyday too. I use a d control so its 1 button press for me. Pretty sure there is a key command for it somewhere. But don't quote me.


Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk


Thanks guys! Didn't know there was a command for that. Gonna look into it :)

Awesome, just clicking ctrl+alt+cmd on the plugin automation playlist does the job, sure I'll find it now on my controller too. Thanks!

Last edited by HenrikUdd; 04-11-2019 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2019, 05:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,916
Default Re: Plugins changing their settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenrikUdd View Post
Turns out it was the "Plug-in controls default to auto-enabled"

Don't know what to do without that one as it such a good workflow option.

Could anyone try to replicate it with the pitch plugin?
Turn on "Plug-in controls default to auto-enabled" and add a track with pitch and set it to whatever.
Close session and open it and it will be resetted.
Zero issue here. Nothing gets reset. Auto-enabled stays auto-enabled.

PT 2018.12
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IO Settings keep changing LCM Technician macOS 1 02-06-2013 08:01 AM
I/O settings changing on its own will. MacGreginator Pro Tools 10 0 09-14-2012 05:46 AM
Settings Changing on Their Own NJSoundguy VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 11-14-2011 08:47 AM
Changing I/O Settings in PT8 fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-17-2009 05:24 PM
changing IRQ settings mfym 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2000 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com