Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2012, 02:05 AM
jppp26 jppp26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 21
Question Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ?

Hi
I got a deal on an (mostly new) Omni HD interface. The problem is that the seller only sold me the interface without software.

Will the OMNI HD work with Pro Tools 10 software ?
What about if I want to upgrade to Pro Tools HD ? Is that still possible when you own Pro Tools 10 ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2012, 07:17 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ?

You can't use the Omni unless you have one of the Avid PCIe cards (HD Native, HDX or TDM) which all come with PTHD software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2012, 08:11 PM
jppp26 jppp26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ?

Yes I already have an HD Native PCIe card.
But my concern is about Pro Tools HD software.
Any answers ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2012, 10:24 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ?

there is only one Pro Tools 10 software. your iLok with the HD asset is what will unlock the HD features for you. so if you don't that then you will have to purchase PTHD 10...which is nothin' more than the PT10 software with the HD license included to download to your iLok. make sense?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2012, 01:35 AM
jppp26 jppp26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ?

YES thank you ! It makes sense
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2012, 04:51 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ?

Your used HD Omni purchase should have included transfer of ownership from the seller.
If your indicating you also have an HD card you should have a pro tools HD version of software with it. If not V10 than an upgrade would be required (If desired) (This also required a correct transfer of ownership and registration with Avid.

Software comes with the HD Card not the interface.

(I hope it's still a great deal)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HD|3 TDM with HD OMNI? tgauge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-07-2013 07:28 AM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 09:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 05:42 AM
Pro Tools 9 HD Omni Help WooMajiq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2010 08:34 PM
pro tools HD with just OMNI Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-12-2010 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com