Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2012, 03:18 PM
matrixed99 matrixed99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upper Montclair, NJ
Posts: 8
Default ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

I have an otherwise perfectly working HD i/o interface which cannot playback ADAT format digital audio through any of the 3 ADAT inputs. The most important fact to establish is that the same ADAT audio plays back flawlessly when connected to the 3 ADAT INPUTS of a 192 i/o connected to the same system. Second in importance is the fact that the HD i/o's ADAT inputs don't work when the HD i/o is the only interface connected to the HDX card.
Has anyone else experienced this problem, or been able to get a similar configuration working?

I went through a lengthy, multi-day, multi-hour tech support project with Avid about this. They were patient and helpful. The standard troubleshooting methods were exhaustively employed, but we still couldn't get the HD i/o ADAT inputs to work. All that was established was that they didn't work, and that port to port ADAT loopback tests worked properly. They finally sent me a brand new unit, but it still didn't work.

My system is an approved Mac Pro 12 core with 6 gigs of memory. During this process, I have run Protools 10 - 10.2, all with no success, and no change in the results (hd i/o ADAT fails, 192 ADAT works.) The source of my ADAT audio is two Frontier Dakota DACs, and a MOTU 2048 mkIII, installed in two PCs and a G5, respectively. The whole system is run on a Master word clock with a distribution box (Aardvark). All three computers with non-DIGI DACs run VIs. I have connected the 192 to the HD i/o and the 2nd port on the HDX card, as well as only connecting the HD i/o. Each interface has an additional digital card, hence the three ADAT inputs.

Bottom line, no ADAT input on HD i/o, perfect on 192. Anyone have any idea what's happening here?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2012, 08:31 AM
BigMeany BigMeany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Detroit
Posts: 99
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

I tell ya what, I'll give you the weekend to generate some responses and if by monday morning no one gives you an answer I will light pipe my alesis AI3 to my HD IO and see whats up.

Then you will at least have a point of reference as to wether or not this is just your problem or all HD IO owners problem.

All you mentioned was the ADAT input, are your ADAT outputs working?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2012, 09:41 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 811
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

do you have Adat input/output selected in your hardware setup in protools preferences?
__________________
PT 2018.4 -HDX1- OSX 10.14.5-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2012, 09:58 AM
BigMeany BigMeany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Detroit
Posts: 99
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

There is no ADAT IO selection in Pro Tools HD prefrences.

In the hardware setup window you have the Digital Format options.

AES/EBU
S/PDIF
Optical (S/PDIF)

Is this what your referring to? Mine is currently set to AES/EBU and enabled on output 1/2. Digital [encl] (AES/EBU, S/PDIF) i use AES a lot so thats why its set like that, I have never used ADAT light pipe with this interface so I am interested in trying it out and seeing how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2012, 10:02 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

optical (s/pdif) is adat.

Spdf (rca input) only carrys 2 channels, while optical (s/pdif) carries 8 channels. Now why on earth didn't they just call it adat.. could be trademark issues that hey didn't want to get into.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2012, 10:39 AM
BigMeany BigMeany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Detroit
Posts: 99
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

ADAT optical, Its all the same. I think the industry has called it optical forever because of the cable itself. I believe ADAT is just a reference to that particular protocol, while optical is a reference to the actual makeup of the cable. I personally still call it light pipe.

I knew what optical meant and if you view the optical I/O it does say ADAT there. If you click on the inputs or outputs the drop down menu appears and says: Optical (ADAT) [Encl]

Fancois just phrased his question weird because hardware setup is not in PT preferences, and I thought he was OP talking to me hahaha. Shows how much attention I'm paying. He was talking to the OP about his hardware setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2012, 11:17 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

Protocol and cable. Two different things.

The cable is a TOSLink. Is in Toshiba Link. It's used to carry 2 channel s/pdif and 8 channel ADAT (aka Lightpipe), the protocols.

carry on.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2012, 11:44 AM
matrixed99 matrixed99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upper Montclair, NJ
Posts: 8
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

I don't usually use the ADAT outputs, but I tested them, and they also don't work on the HD i/o

In my Hardware setup window, I have Digital 1-8 and Digital 9-16 tabs which allow me to select ADAT as the digital input.
On the Main tab in the hardware setup window, I can select Optical 1-2 (ADAT) (ENCL), ADAT 1- - 8, or ADAT 9 - 16. This corresponds to the Optical, ADAT, and 2nd ADAT ports.

I have used these for years with the 192 i/o to route my external VIs into Protools. It is only on the HD i/o that I, and Digi tech support are not able to get them to work on my system. 192 still works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:02 AM
matrixed99 matrixed99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upper Montclair, NJ
Posts: 8
Default

No, I'm only using 44.1 and 48k sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2012, 10:40 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ADAT inputs fail on HDX SYSTEM

routing:
out to in
not in to in

just checking the simple things that happen
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All 4 Mix cards fail Digitest, but system works. Help..!? innerbooty Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 03-28-2011 12:35 PM
Number of ADAT inputs on my 002R system nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2007 08:46 AM
192 ADAT inputs??? Guy McDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-18-2004 12:04 PM
ADAT FOR MORE INPUTS? Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2003 10:53 PM
adat inputs jaygro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-20-2002 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com