Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:49 AM
RyanNiagara RyanNiagara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default no grid in grid mode???

hello, ive been running pro tools 6.4 for the last year and just recently the grid has seemed to vanish even in grid mode? One minute i was editing a track, the next minute the grid was gone. I even opened up another session to see if the grid would be there and it was not. is this a glitch or did i dismantle it somehow? if anybody could help i would greatly appreciate it. thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:01 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: no grid in grid mode???

On the display tab of the preferences window (Setups->Preferences), make sure "Draw Grids in Edit Window" is checked.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:07 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: no grid in grid mode???

You can also Enable (and disable) Grid lines by clicking the currently selected Timebase ruler name. (which is probably what happened in your case).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2006, 09:10 AM
RyanNiagara RyanNiagara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: no grid in grid mode???

there they are thx so much guys
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2006, 09:10 AM
RyanNiagara RyanNiagara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: no grid in grid mode???

there they are thx so much guys
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2006, 09:11 AM
RyanNiagara RyanNiagara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: no grid in grid mode???

there they are thx so much guys
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2006, 09:11 AM
RyanNiagara RyanNiagara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: no grid in grid mode???

there they are thx so much guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode ryancousins Getting Started 4 04-13-2013 10:41 AM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 07:11 AM
Link Grid Mode w/Grid display in PT8.0.3? pugzillas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-19-2010 03:44 PM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 08:38 AM
MIDI grid when editing in grid mode.... Super Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com