Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2019, 11:18 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

We often take video files that were sent by clients and replace the audio with our music after it's been composed. In QuickTime 7 Pro, there was the "Add to Movie" function, which essentially did what I'm describing above. Hit Option-Command-V and it would paste into the movie. QuickTime 10 Pro (at least 5 years ago) wouldn't allow this.

Does it now? If not, how are people going about this simple task of marrying audio back to video files?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2019, 01:12 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 306
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

not that I've found, and I was looking a few days ago. I ended up using iMovie for that task. I have FCX but it's overkill.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2019, 03:02 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

Worst case you could do an offline quicktime bounce from within PT.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2019, 03:17 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

QuickTime 7 Pro still works in macOS 10.14.5
(If you have it and the Pro license)
A while back it moved and is now located in "Utilities"

Just drag it there from an older boot drive.

Is QuickTime X Pro even available yet?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2019, 09:10 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
QuickTime 7 Pro still works in macOS 10.14.5
I know (we've been using it exclusively since it was released, never moving to X precisely because there's no Pro version), but with Catalina already in beta I'm starting to look for alternatives for the day that 32-bit apps are gone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2019, 11:19 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

It appears that QT-X does have the ability to layer audio (by dragging an audio file into the preview window of a video file) but I don't see a way to remove the original audio. That's essential in this equation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2019, 11:41 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 584
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

I'm using FFWorks as a front end for FFmpeg.
It can add and delete audio and a whole lot more. Add stereo or surround audio etc etc.

Really fast encoding too.



Its a bit of a hassle to get going as you have to download an FFmpeg binary, but it works great and is constantly updated and improved.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2019, 12:41 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

I have FF Works and agree that it's a bit too cumbersome to work with for this purpose. We really just need a simple interface capable of deleting one audio track and inserting another. Since we often deal with 15+ different music tracks, quickness is key. Ironically, "Quick"Time is no longer that option.

QT 10 is so close to being that solution, I just don't see a way to delete the original audio from a video clip.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2019, 02:16 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 306
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

if you have a recent Mac, you have iMovie.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2019, 04:19 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Is there an "Add to Movie" option in QuickTime 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
if you have a recent Mac, you have iMovie.
We do, but iMovie takes more time to create custom composites than FF Works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
Where is the "Auto Renewal" Option in "My Products and Subscriptions"? jhowas Pro Tools 12 8 11-01-2015 02:34 AM
"Sebmentation fault" in "MainThread" in Movie sessions oliarnalds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-29-2010 01:47 PM
Odd question involving "The Dark Knight" movie Kryst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-01-2009 08:03 AM
After "Bounce to new movie" audio is out of sync, any suggestions? clusterer Post - Surround - Video 4 06-24-2003 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com