Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:19 PM
Kae Kae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tahiti
Posts: 1
Default DAE error -55 ?

Hi there,
I've been reading this board for a while, now the time has come for me to contribute... or at lest enquire...
I've had my HDX system for a month now, it's been running real nice. The problem is that every time I use Ableton Live, Pro Tools can't find the HDX hardware when I open it again, which usually goes away after I few restars...
I installed Final Cut Pro this week, and I was monitoring thru the HD I/o with no problem, but now I can't even open PT because of DAE error -55.
Has anyone experienced something similar ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2012, 07:49 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: DAE error -55 ?

Just last week a friend had the same problem on an HD native.

My answer to him was:

1- Re-apply the Mac OS combo update
2- Repair permission
3- Start ProTools with the HD I/O turned off (I read that one somewhere on the DUC)
4- Restart

It cured it's error -55

JC

P.S. He also used other softwares and a PCI-424 interface for those other softwares.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2012, 07:25 AM
MilesR MilesR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newport News USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: DAE error -55 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kae View Post
Hi there,
I've been reading this board for a while, now the time has come for me to contribute... or at lest enquire...
I've had my HDX system for a month now, it's been running real nice. The problem is that every time I use Ableton Live, Pro Tools can't find the HDX hardware when I open it again, which usually goes away after I few restars...
I installed Final Cut Pro this week, and I was monitoring thru the HD I/o with no problem, but now I can't even open PT because of DAE error -55.
Has anyone experienced something similar ?
I've had very similar problems for about two months and yesterday got it to all work together! So, here are three problems and their solutions:

DigiCoreAudioManager (DCAM) reads "not connected (hardware in use)"

1. Turn off peripheral hardware.
2. start DCAM through applications
3. Turn on peripheral hardware
4. click "connect" button in DCAM


ProTools > setup > Playback engine > HDTDM is not selectable

1. Turn off peripherals
2. Start Protools
3. setup > playback engine > HDTDM should now be selectable
4. close PT
5. make sure peripherals are still off
6. open PT
7. message will pop up saying no devices are connected
8. turn on peripherals
9. set clock sync in setup > hardware > clock source
note: In my case 'peripherals' refers to three apogee AD-16s


Routing issues with Apogee AD-16s and Protools HD

1. Protools and DCAM are only reading 1 AD-16
a. start all AD 16s connected directly to the HD PCI cards in "advanced routing mode"
b. do this by flicking the unit off, holding the "up" button, then flick the unit back on.
c. display should read 2.0, if it doesn't repeat step b.
2. No signal to Rosetta 200
a. ensure AD-16 chained to the rosetta is in advanced routing mode.
b. see step b above for a how to.
c. make sure source to analog out is set to the correct source. in my case I am using an ADAT cable to chain the two so I have the rosetta analog out set to ADAT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 06:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com