Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2017, 02:01 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 57
Default Auto Trim on System 5-MC?

Dear All,

Have you found a way to enable the Trim modus on a channel from the system 5-mc? There is a button that cycles through the different automation modes (read, latch...), but I cant seem to find how to enable trim. On the S6 there is a separate dedicated button for this.

Best,
Gregor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2017, 12:02 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 57
Default Re: Auto Trim on System 5-MC?

Anyone?

It's such so essential to use trim auto for mixing. Maybe just a PT shortcut that can be used?

Best, Gregor


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2017, 09:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 636
Default Re: Auto Trim on System 5-MC?

I don't think you can do it on a track by track base, you would have to use a Softkey and globally or by selected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FR: how to integrate TRIM AUTO JR Fountain Artist Series 1 09-23-2011 09:00 AM
Auto Join and Trim mode thermisonic Post - Surround - Video 2 01-15-2009 09:36 AM
[Bug] Trim or Nudge Destroying Trailing Auto Breakpoints Written using Write-To jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 3 11-21-2008 01:29 PM
bug: Trim / Nudge Deleting Plug-In Snapshot Auto Breakpoints jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 6 04-11-2008 07:55 PM
Writing trim auto on C24? can't get to work in 7.3 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-23-2007 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com